Matt Chesse


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,446 this week
Clip
1:37 | Clip
Matt Chesse was born on October 27, 1965 in San Francisco, California, USA as Matthew Burke Chessé. He is an editor, known for Warrior (2011), Quantum of Solace (2008) and Finding Neverland (2004). He is married to Gillian Harwood Chesse. See full bio »

Halloween Picks for All Tastes on Prime Video

Prime Video has your Halloween movie picks covered. Check out our recommendations to stream this month.

Get some streaming picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 15 Jul 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 17 Sep 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Sep 2016
 
a list of 63 people
created 06 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Chesse's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Warrior Editor
(2011)
(2008)
(2004)
World War Z Editor
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (29 credits)
 2020 Music (completed)
 2019 Play the Wind (Short)
 2019 Taco Bell: Nacho Fries: Retrieval (Video short)
 2018/II Uncanny Valley (Short)
 2018 Christopher Robin (film editor - as Matt Chessé)
 2018 Paris Song
 2017 The Receipt: Lost & Found (Short)
 2016 Bunker77 (Documentary)
 2016 Money Monster
 2015 La Grande Sortie (Short)
 2015 Don's Voice (Documentary short)
 2014 Tyrant (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2014) ... (as Matt Chessé)
 2014 Fort Bliss
 2013 Face in the Crowd (Short)
 2013 World War Z
 2011 Machine Gun Preacher (as Matt Chessé)
 2011 Warrior (as Matt Chessé)
 2007 The Kite Runner (as Matt Chessé)
 2005/I Stay
 2005 Ellie Parker
 2004 Finding Neverland (as Matt Chessé)
 2001 Monster's Ball (as Matt Chessé)
 2001 Ellie Parker (Short)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Matt Cheese | Matt Chesae | Matt Chessé
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of American Cinema Editors (ACE).

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed