No photo available. Represent Jorge Cherques? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,168 this week

Jorge Cherques (1928–2011)

Jorge Cherques was born on July 25, 1928 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He was an actor, known for Carnaval Barra Limpa (1967), Four Days in September (1997) and Antônio Maria (1985). He died on March 11, 2011 in Rio de Janeiro. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jorge Cherques's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1967)
Antônio Maria Doutor Adalberto Dias Leme
(1985)
Torre de Babel Dr. Jorge
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (77 credits)
 2010 Viver Outra Vez (Short)
 2007 A Diarista (TV Series)
- Tem Menor? (2007)
 2005 Alma Gêmea (TV Series)
Psiquiatra
- Episode dated 29 July 2005 (2005) ... Psiquiatra
- Episode dated 28 July 2005 (2005) ... Psiquiatra
 1999 O Trapalhão e a Luz Azul
Rei Naldo
 1994-1999 Você Decide (TV Series)
- Possessão (1994)
 1999 Suave Veneno (TV Series)
Dono do Bar (1999)
 1999 Chiquinha Gonzaga (TV Mini-Series) (1999)
 1998 O Maior (Short)
 1998 Torre de Babel (TV Series)
Dr. Jorge
- Episode #1.24 (1998) ... Dr. Jorge
 1997 Por Amor (TV Series)
Lourenço
 1995 Explode Coração (TV Series)
Pai da Amante (1995)
 1995 História de Amor (TV Series)
Noé (1995)
 1995 Irmãos Coragem (TV Series)
Souza
 1994 Incidente em Antares (TV Mini-Series)
Egon Stam
 1993 Sex Appeal (TV Mini-Series)
Cirurgião (1993)
 1993 Sonho Meu (TV Series)
Bóris
 1993 Mulheres de Areia (TV Series)
Juiz
- Episode #1.126 (1993) ... Juiz
 1992 Tereza Batista (TV Mini-Series)
Greta Garbo
- Episode #1.27 (1992) ... Greta Garbo
- Episode #1.28 (1992) ... Greta Garbo
- Episode #1.26 (1992) ... Greta Garbo
- Episode #1.25 (1992) ... Greta Garbo
- Episode #1.24 (1992) ... Greta Garbo
 1991 Vamp (TV Series)
Frei Bartolomeu
 1990 Boca do Lixo (TV Mini-Series)
Comprador de Jóias (1990)
 1990 Rainha da Sucata (TV Series)
Ciro
- Episode dated 5 February 1990 (1990) ... Ciro
 1989 O Salvador da Pátria (TV Series)
Juiz (1989)
 1988 O Pagador de Promessas (TV Mini-Series)
Dom Romário
- Episode #1.8 (1988) ... Dom Romário
- Episode #1.7 (1988) ... Dom Romário
- Episode #1.78 (1988) ... Dom Romário
- Episode #1.6 (1988) ... Dom Romário
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... Dom Romário
 1988 Moon Over Parador
Family Member
 1986 Dona Beija (TV Series)
Dom João VI
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... Dom João VI
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... Dom João VI
 1985 Antônio Maria (TV Series)
Doutor Adalberto Dias Leme
- Episode #1.125 (1985) ... Doutor Adalberto Dias Leme
- Episode #1.124 (1985) ... Doutor Adalberto Dias Leme
- Episode #1.122 (1985) ... Doutor Adalberto Dias Leme
- Episode #1.123 (1985) ... Doutor Adalberto Dias Leme
- Episode #1.121 (1985) ... Doutor Adalberto Dias Leme
 1985 Pedro Mico
 1984 Meu Destino é Pecar (TV Mini-Series)
Borborema
- Episode #1.35 (1984) ... Borborema
- Episode #1.34 (1984) ... Borborema
- Episode #1.33 (1984) ... Borborema
- Episode #1.32 (1984) ... Borborema
- Episode #1.31 (1984) ... Borborema
 1984 Padre Cícero (TV Mini-Series)
Bispo Arcoverde
 1984 Livre para Voar (TV Series)
Max
 1984 Memórias do Cárcere
Dr. Goldberg
 1983 Parabéns pra Você (TV Mini-Series)
Lucas
 1982 Paraíso (TV Series)
Bertoni
 1982 Elas por Elas (TV Series)
Policeman
 1981 Ciranda de Pedra (TV Series)
 1980-1981 As Três Marias (TV Series)
Detective
- Episode dated 16 May 1981 (1981) ... Detective
- Episode dated 10 November 1980 (1980) ... Detective
 1979 Teu Tua (segment "Um Homem Debaixo da Cama")
 1979 Vamos Cantar Disco Baby
Dr. Sérgio Pancada
 1979 Killer Fish
Police Inspector
 1978 Sítio do Pica-Pau Amarelo (TV Series)
- O Minotauro (1978)
 1978 A Sucessora (TV Series)
Lopes
- Episode dated 9 October 1978 (1978) ... Lopes
 1978 Caso Especial (TV Series)
Mário
- Jorge, um Brasileiro (1978) ... Mário
 1977 Espelho Mágico (TV Series)
Alfredo
- Episode dated 14 June 1977 (1977) ... Alfredo
 1975 Uma Mulata Para Todos
Fausto
 1975 Gabriela (TV Series)
Padre Basílio
- Episode #1.5 (1975) ... Padre Basílio
- Episode #1.3 (1975) ... Padre Basílio
- Episode #1.2 (1975) ... Padre Basílio
 1974 Robin Hood, O Trapalhão da Floresta
Coronel João Climério dos Reis
 1974 Fogo Sobre Terra (TV Series)
 1973 Carinhoso (TV Series)
Vasconcelos
- Episode dated 4 July 1973 (1973) ... Vasconcelos
 1973 Salve-se Quem Puder
Aníbal
 1972 Jerônimo, o Herói do Sertão (TV Series) (1972)
 1972 Uma Rosa Com Amor (TV Series)
Hugo Lombardi
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Hugo Lombardi
 1971 Rua Descalça
 1971 O Homem Que Deve Morrer (TV Series)
Von Muller
 1971 Pra Quem Fica, Tchau
Marido de Maria
 1969 A Compadecida
Bispo
 1969 Véu de Noiva (TV Series)
 1968 Massacre no Supermercado
Detective Elias
 1965 O Beijo
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

George Cherques
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed