STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,739,920 this week

Wen-tang Cheng


Cheng Wen-tang was born in 1958. He has extensive experience in all aspects of filmmaking. As an independent producer, Cheng has built up a reputation in producing documentary, short films, and feature films. All this has earned him the recognition. In addition, Cheng is an active scriptwriter, television series director as well as a stage actor. See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wen-tang Cheng's work have you seen?
5 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Yan lei Director
(2009)
Shen hai Director
(2005)
Postcard Director
(1999)
Meng huan bu luo Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2018 The Coming Through (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2018)
- Episode #1.3 (2018)
- Episode #1.2 (2018)
- Episode #1.1 (2018)
 2017 Tshiong
 2017 She's Family (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2015-2016 Can lan shi guang (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #1.20 (2016)
- Episode #1.19 (2016)
- Episode #1.18 (2016)
- Episode #1.17 (2016)
- Episode #1.16 (2016)
 2015 Cai niao
 2015 Paperboy (Short)
 2015 The Moths (Short)
 2011 10+10 (segment "Old Man & Me")
 2011 Po lang er chu (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2011)
- Episode #1.4 (2011)
- Episode #1.3 (2011)
- Episode #1.2 (2011)
- Episode #1.1 (2011)
 2009 Yan lei
 2008 A Son (Short)
 2005 Shen hai
 2004 Jing guo
 2002 Wadan de jiu ping (TV Movie)
 2000 River and Me
 1999 Postcard
 1999 The Pact of Choshui River (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wun-Tung Cheng
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter: Enno Cheng.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed