STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 272,724 this week

Kang Cheng (I)


Kang Cheng was born on April 4, 1924 in Shouxian, Anhui, China. He is a writer and director, known for The 14 Amazons (1972), Hao xia zhuan (1969) and The Sword of Swords (1968). See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 512 people
created 12 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kang Cheng's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1972)
Hao xia zhuan Writer
(1969)
(1968)
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (55 credits)
 1982 Hei yu da tao wang (screenplay)
 1982 Jiu se cai qi
 1981 Sao dang da du chang (screenplay)
 1981 Jiao xiong (screenplay)
 1978 Bai zhan bao shan he (writer)
 1978 Can ku da ci sha (screenplay)
 1976 Heung Gong kei on (part one)
 1975 Xi xiao nu ma (screenplay)
 1974 Tian wang
 1973 Niu gui she shen (screenplay)
 1972 Qun ying hui (second segment)
 1972 The 14 Amazons (screenplay)
 1969 Hao xia zhuan (screenplay)
 1968 The Sword of Swords (screenplay)
 1968 Qian mian da dao (writer)
 1968 Nu er guo (writer)
 1967 Lian suo
 1967 San geng yuan
 1967 Pan si dong
 1967 Da xia fu chou ji (screenplay)
 1966 Ye gu niang
 1966 Tie shan gong zhu (screenplay)
 1966 Xi you ji
 1964 Feng fu
 1963 Yi mao qian (co-writer)
 1963 Chi qing er nu (writer)
 1963 Nu zhen tan (writer)
 1963 Chun dao ren jian (writer)
 1962 Nie hai yi hen Shang ji (as Gong Ching)
 1959 Tou qing ji (writer)
 1957 Tian jia er
 1957 Zhuo jian ji
 1957 Thunderstorm
 1955 Yan zhi hu
 1955 Hou chuang (as Gong Ching)
 1954 Yun niang (writer)
 1954 Fu yu zi
 1952 Ni de ming zi jiu shi ai (screenplay)
Show Show Director (31 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gang Cheng | Gong Ching | Kong Ching | Cheng Kang | Ching Kong
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Towards his retirement in Taiwan, he was responsible for mentoring young director Chu Yen Ping. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed