Kuan Tai Chen


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 283 this week
Kuan Tai Chen was born on September 24, 1945 in Guangdong, China. He is an actor and director, known for The Man with the Iron Fists (2012), Bloody Monkey Master (1977) and Sing gei cha low (1974). See full bio »

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Man with the Iron Fists
Thu, Oct 21 10:00 PM PDT on ACMAX (533)
The Man with the Iron Fists
Sat, Oct 23 1:31 PM PDT on MAX (539)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 20 Feb 2019
 
a list of 10 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 111 people
created 02 Mar 2011
 
list image
a list of 9886 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 7 people
created 20 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kuan Tai Chen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Bloody Monkey Master Iron Monkey
(1977)
Sing gei cha low Wang 'Big Brother' Cheng
(1974)
Kera Sakti Actor
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (150 credits)
 2017 Dealer/Healer
 2016 Shed Skin Papa
Brother Tai
 2016 A Idiot Lost in Xiangxi
The Wine of God
 2015 The Final Master
Dojo Head (as Guantai Chen)
 2014 Once Upon a Time in Shanghai
Baldy Bai
 2013 Game of Assassins
General Tu Jia
 2013 7 Assassins
Brother Tai (as Chan Koon Tai)
 2013 Conspirators
 2012 The Man with the Iron Fists
Gold Lion
 2011 White Vengeance
Bearded warrior
 2010 Gallants
Dragon
 2010 Fire of Conscience
Captain Kan
 2010 14 Blades
Fa Huang
 2009 Murderer
Tai
 2006 My Wife Can Fight (Video)
 2006 Dragon Tiger Gate
Ma Kun
 2003 The Era of Vampires
Zombie Wrangler (as Chan Koon Tai)
 1996 How to Meet the Lucky Stars
Lui Tin, King of Gamblers
 1993 Zou lao wei long
Officer Wu
 1993 Ma lu tian shi
Ming's Father
 1993 Shen tan gan shi lu
Tai
 1992 Du hun (Guest star)
 1992 Du wang zhi zun
Tai
 1992 The Trobule Couple (Video)
 1992 Ghost Killer
 1991 Today's Hero
Triad Boss
 1991 The Tigers
Hon Wai
 1990 Sleazy Dizzy
Chan Yuan-lung
 1990 Kei bing
 1990 The Fortune Code
Triad Boss Gambler
 1989 Just Heroes
Leung Jang Lung
 1989 Angel's Mission
Mr. Ma Sheng-fung
 1988 Long Fa Tang (Guest star)
 1987 Jiang hu zheng jiang
Leopard
 1986 Tai-Pan
Pirate
 1985 The Dancing Warrior (Guest star)
 1985 Tian guan ci fu
Chief of Tian Di Hui (Guest star)
 1985 Yi Dai Xiao Xiong (TV Series)
Tang siye (1985)
 1984 Butcher
 1984 Long Road to Gallantry
Ling Han Feng
 1984 Wang zi cheng chong
Iron Fingered Chen
 1984 Lightning Fists of Shaolin
Yung Feng
 1984 Shanghai 13
Shen Gan-Fuh
 1984 Thunderclap
 1983 Jaam sau ji
 1983 Lei tai
 1983 The Lost Generation
Paul Chang
 1983 Little Dragon Maiden
Guo Jing
 1983 Nao mo
Chin Ben
 1983 Deadly Life of a Ninja
Mr. Chow
 1982 Xiao fei long
 1982 Xin xi you ji
Ox Demon
 1982 Seven Knights (as Guan-Tay Chern)
 1982 Human Lanterns
Tan Fu
 1982 Bong ju
Mang Yi-Tu
 1982 The Tycoon
 1982 Rolls, Rolls, I Love You
Mr. Cui Tung-Sing
 1981 Hong fen dong jiang hu
Chin Ke
 1981 Dangerous Person
Inspector Chan
 1981 The Battle for the Republic of China
Huang Ming-Hsuan
 1981 Notorious Eight
Chou Shi Chiang
 1980 Rendezvous with Death
Golden Staff Ku Fei Tien
 1980 Dai dey yan ching (TV Series)
Lee Dai-sek
 1980 The Master
Jin Tien-yun
 1980 Killer Constable
Leng Tian-Ying
 1979 Invincible Enforcer (Guest star)
 1979 Tie quan
 1978 Duel at the Tiger Village
Cool Head
 1978 Kera Sakti
 1978 Crippled Avengers
Tao Tien-tu
 1978 The Hero Tattooed with Nine Dragons
Tattooed Dragon Shih Chen
 1977 Bloody Monkey Master
Iron Monkey
 1977 Executioners from Shaolin
Hung Hsi-Kuan (as Kuan-Tai Chen)
 1976 Du wang da pian ju
Peng Tien-shih
 1976 Big Bad Sis
Big Brother Cheng (Guest star)
 1976 Challenge of the Masters
Lu Ah Tsai
 1976 7 Man Army
Chiang Ming-kun
 1975 The Spiritual Boxer
Boxer #2 (Guest star)
 1975 Tao wang
 1975 Xin ti xiao yin yuan (Guest star)
 1975 Da jie an
 1975 Qi mian ren
Lo Chin-Ying
 1975 Big Brother Cheng
Wang 'Big Brother' Cheng
 1975 All Men Are Brothers
'Tattooed Dragon' Shih Chen
 1975 Xi xiao nu ma
 1975 The Flying Guillotine
Ma Teng
 1974 Wu da han
Wu Wen-Yuan
 1974 Sing gei cha low
Wang 'Big Brother' Cheng
 1974 Dragon's Teeth
Hung Hsi-kuan
 1974 The Savage Five
Ma Tao
 1974 Heroes Two
Hung Hsi-kuan
 1973 The Iron Bodyguard
Wang Wu
 1973 Thunderbolt
 1973 Dynasty of Blood
Huang Chung
 1972 Four Riders
Li Wei-shi
 1972 Man of Iron
Chou Lien Huan
 1972 Young People
 1972 Bloody Fists
Japanese long-haired boss
 1972 The Bloody Fight
Sun Ta-kuei
 1972 The Water Margin
Tattooed Dragon Shih Chien
 1972 Huo lian
 1972 Jin xuan feng
 1972 The Boxer from Shantung
Ma Yung Chen (introducing)
 1971 Ba shi zhan
Gang member
 1971 Gui liu xing
 1971 Story of Thirty Six Killers
Chao Meng
 1971 Duel of the Iron Fist
Liu's man
 1971 Magic Swords
Hung Tien-piao
 1970 Long mu xiang
 1970 The Hammer of God
Casino guard (uncredited)
 1970 Vengeance!
 1970 Xue fu xin chao
Luk Bo-Tak
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Stunts (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ah-Tai | Guantai Chen | Koon Tai Chen | Kuan-Tai Chen | Kwan Tai Chen | Guan-Tay Chern | Chan Koon Tai | Chan Kun Tai

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed