Kaige Chen (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,443 this week
Trailer
0:22 | Trailer
Kaige Chen was born on August 12, 1952 in Beijing, China. He is a director and writer, known for Farewell My Concubine (1993), Yellow Earth (1984) and Forever Enthralled (2008). He has been married to Hong Chen since 1996. They have two children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 20 Jul 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 04 Dec 2020
 
a list of 31 people
created 27 Jun 2020
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 15 Oct 2019
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 30 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kaige Chen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 47 wins & 62 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1993)
Yellow Earth Director
(1984)
(2008)
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 2022 Water Gate Bridge (uncredited)
 2020 Shuzhen (Short)
 2019 My People, My Country (segment "The Guiding Star") / (general director)
 2016 China's Megatomb Revealed (TV Movie documentary)
 2010 Sacrifice
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Zhanxiou Village")
 2005 The Promise
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "100 Flowers Hidden Deep")
 1984 Qiang xing qi fei (TV Series)
 1984 Yellow Earth
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the music video for Duran Duran's "Do You Believe in Shame" (1989) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chen Kai Ge | Chen Kaige

Spouse:

Hong Chen  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's been a question mark for a long time. How can I make a film for both a Chinese audience and a western audience? Will they receive the film in the same way? I don't think I can do that. With the cultural difference between East and West, I cannot make everyone happy. But the only thing I knew that I could only follow my heart, to tell a story from my heart. That's the priority instead of ... See more »

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Venice Film Festival in 1993. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed