STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 321,963 this week

Edmund Chen


Edmund Chen was born on February 4, 1961 in Singapore. He is an actor and director, known for Echoing Love (2011), The Eye (2002) and Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li (2009). He has been married to Yun Xiang since 1987. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 94 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edmund Chen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Echoing Love Director
(2011)
The Eye Dr. Lo
(2002)
Serangoon Road James Lin
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2013 Serangoon Road (TV Mini Series)
James Lin
- Episode #1.10 (2013) ... James Lin
- My Girl (2013) ... James Lin
- Ball of Confusion (2013) ... James Lin
 2013 Ge Mei Lia
Guo Ba
 2013 Red Numbers
Lolipop
 2008 Sense of Home (TV Series)
Meng
 2008 Calefare (TV Series) (2008)
 2007 Police & Thief (TV Series)
Pimp / SWAT Leader / Jaycee
- Heaven Can't Wait (2007) ... Pimp / SWAT Leader / Jaycee
 2007 Saigon Eclipse
Long
 2006 House of Joy (TV Series)
Xu Zhi Guo
 2006 Women of Times (TV Series)
Jia Zengtu
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... Jia Zengtu
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Jia Zengtu
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Jia Zengtu
 2006 Lady of Leisure (TV Mini Series)
Chen Guo Qing
 2004 Crime Hunters (TV Series)
Lan Ting Hui
 2004 Man at Forty (TV Series)
Chen Long Wei
 2003 A Toast of Love (TV Series)
Qi Xing (2003)
 2003 Tong yi wu yan xia (TV Series)
Situ Haiyang / Situ Enming / Sity Enming
- Episode #1.20 (2003) ... Situ Haiyang / Situ Enming
- Episode #1.19 (2003) ... Situ Haiyang / Situ Enming
- Episode #1.18 (2003) ... Situ Haiyang / Situ Enming
- Episode #1.17 (2003) ... Situ Haiyang / Situ Enming
- Episode #1.16 (2003) ... Situ Haiyang / Situ Enming
 2003 Turn Left, Turn Right
Dr. Hu
 2002 The Wing of Desire (TV Series)
Qin Kai Lang
 2002 The Eye
Dr. Lo
 2002 Brotherhood (TV Series)
Li Li
 2001-2002 The Hotel (TV Series)
Emil
- Episode #1.20 (2002) ... Emil
- Episode #1.19 (2001) ... Emil
- Episode #1.18 (2001) ... Emil
- Episode #1.17 (2001) ... Emil
- Episode #1.16 (2001) ... Emil
 2001 Beyond the Axis of Truth (TV Series)
Chen Xue Ming
 2001 The Stratagem (TV Series)
Zhou Jing Yun
 1999 Ghoststories
 1998 G. Y. Sir
Sgt Hsiao Sing-Tien
 1998 Yellow Wedding
Dr. Lee
 1997 Crimes and Tribulations (TV Series)
Liang Shui
 1997 Immortal Love (TV Series)
Su You-peng
 1996 A Different Life (TV Series)
Shen Tian Le
 1996 Pointed Triangle
Bi Hai Ge
 1994 Those Were the Days (TV Series)
Yan Kai Cong
 1992 Crime and Passion (TV Series)
Lin Wen Bin
 1990 Finishing Line (TV Series)
Zhong Chong Guang
 1989 Patrol (TV Series)
Luo Yi Feng
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Edmund Chen Zhi Cai | Zhi-cai Chen

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Yun Xiang  (2 children)

Children:

Yixin Chen | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed