Derk Cheetwood


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,813 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Derk Cheetwood was born on October 8, 1973 in Bowling Green, Ohio, USA. He is an actor, known for The Postman (1997), Frailty (2001) and U-571 (2000). He has been married to Cari Costner since August 5, 2006. They have one child. See full bio »

Staff Picks: Our Favorite Crime Movies & Shows

The IMDb staff came together to round up their favorite crime movies, shows, and documentaries.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 15 May 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 27 Jul 2013
 
a list of 653 people
created 21 Apr 2016
 
a list of 131 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
a list of 10000 people
created 23 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derk Cheetwood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Postman Carrier 12
(1997)
Frailty Agent Griffin Hull
(2001)
U-571 Griggs
(2000)
The Last Ship Lt. Pete Norris
(2014-2015)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 2002-2020 General Hospital (TV Series)
Max Giambetti / Maximus 'Max' Giambetti Jr.
- Episode #58.65 (2020) ... Max Giambetti
- Episode #1.14150 (2018) ... Max Giambetti
- Episode #1.14078 (2018) ... Max Giambetti
- Episode #1.14061 (2018) ... Max Giambetti
- Episode #1.14058 (2018) ... Max Giambetti
 2014-2015 The Last Ship (TV Series)
Lt. Pete Norris
- Fight the Ship (2015) ... Lt. Pete Norris
- Unreal City (2015) ... Lt. Pete Norris
- No Place Like Home (2014) ... Lt. Pete Norris
 2014 Masters of Sex (TV Series)
Police Officer
- One for the Money, Two for the Show (2014) ... Police Officer
 2009 The Mentalist (TV Series)
Jeb Haas
- Red Scare (2009) ... Jeb Haas
 2007 Moonlight (TV Series)
Kevin
- Fever (2007) ... Kevin
 2007 General Hospital: Night Shift (TV Series)
Max Giambetti
- Frayed Anatomies (2007) ... Max Giambetti
 2006 Feeling Fat (Short)
Aerobics Student
 2006 The Shield (TV Series)
Jarrod Stahl
- Of Mice and Lem (2006) ... Jarrod Stahl
 2005 Marsha Potter Gets a Life (TV Movie)
 2005 Desperate Housewives (TV Series)
Security Guard
- There Won't Be Trumpets (2005) ... Security Guard
 2005 Medium (TV Series)
Officer #3
- Suspicions and Certainties (2005) ... Officer #3
 2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Officer Clay
- Paper or Plastic? (2004) ... Officer Clay
 2001 Frailty
Agent Griffin Hull
 2001/IV Rain
Sgt. Summers
 2001 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV Series)
Junior
- Mary Loves Scoochie: Part 1 (2001) ... Junior
 2000 U-571
Griggs
 2000 Finding Kelly
Robert 'Tank' Dyer
 1998 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Dwayne Stokes
- Cro-Magnon (1998) ... Dwayne Stokes
 1997 The Postman
Carrier 12
 1997 NightMan (TV Series)
Sammy Farnsworth
- Still of the Night (1997) ... Sammy Farnsworth
 1997 High Incident (TV Series)
Officer Smith
- Shootout (1997) ... Officer Smith
 1997 JAG (TV Series)
- Force Recon (1997)
 1996 The Cold Equations (TV Movie)
Corporal
 1996 Something So Right (TV Series)
Big Senior Guy
- Something About a Family Photo (1996) ... Big Senior Guy
 1996 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
Party Guest / Pledge #1
- Housewarming (1996) ... Party Guest
- Pledging My Love (1996) ... Pledge #1
 1995 Brotherly Love (TV Series)
College Kid
- Witchcraft (1995) ... College Kid
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Derek Cheetwood | Dirk Cheetwood

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter Kylie Danielle, born 30 January 2008. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed