No photo available. Represent Boozoo Chavis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,491,285 this week

Boozoo Chavis (1930–2001)

Boozoo Chavis was born on October 23, 1930 in Lake Charles, Louisiana, USA as Wilson Anthony Chavis. He was married to Leona Predium. He died on May 5, 2001 in Austin, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Austin, Texas, USA

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Boozoo Chavis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Double Jeopardy Soundtrack
(1999)
Shark Night 3D Soundtrack
(2011)
Frank's Place Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 2011 Shark Night 3D (writer: "Johnny Billy Goat" - as Wilson 'Boozoo' Chavis)
 1999 Double Jeopardy (as Wilson Chavis, "Motor Dude Special") / (performer: "Motor Dude Special")
 1987 Frank's Place (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Food Fight (1987) ... (performer: "Jelous Man Two Step")
- Frank Takes Charge (1987) ... (performer: "You Act Sick When Your Man Is Home" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1996 Cajun Country (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1994 The Kingdom of Zydeco (Documentary)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"I'm Still Blinkin'" (final album)

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Accordionist, singer, and bandleader. A leading performer of zydeco music.

Nickname:

Boozoo See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed