STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 165,293 this week

Emile Chautard (1864–1934)


French director and actor of American and French films. He began his career as a stage actor at the Odeon in Paris, then at the Eclair, where he became artistic director and chief director of the theatre school in 1910. Five years later he traveled to America and began a successful career as a film director for a variety of American film companies... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4365 people
created 25 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1845 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
list image
a list of 253 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 95 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 02 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emile Chautard's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

L'aiglon Director
(1913)
Le petit café Philibert
(1931)
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (109 credits)
 1924 Untamed Youth
 1923 Daytime Wives
 1922 Living Lies
 1919 Paid in Full
 1917 Magda
 1917 Forget-Me-Not
 1916 All Man
 1916 Sudden Riches
 1916 Love's Crucible (Short)
 1915 Des pas dans le sable (Short)
 1915 The Rack
 1915 Le col bleu (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1915 The Boss
 1914 Le faiseur de fous (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1914 Le berger (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1914 Le mystère de Coatserho (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1914 L'idée de Françoise (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1914 The Horrors of War (Short)
 1914 The House of Correction (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1913 L'aiglon (as Émile Chautard)
 1913 La crinière (Short)
 1913 La Marseillaise (Short)
 1913 La fiancée maudite (Short)
 1913 Le coeur d'un gosse (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1913 Le dictateur (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1913 La duchesse des Folies-Bergères (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1913 The Blind Sculptor (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1913 La malédiction (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1913 Father John; or, The Ragpicker of Paris (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1913 Les moineaux affâmés (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1913 The Black Sheep; or, the Fight for an Inheritance (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1913 Mathilde (Short)
 1913 The Merry Widow (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1912 Occupe-toi d'Amélie (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1912 Sapho
 1912 Conscience d'enfant (Short)
 1912 The Kind Old Man (Short)
 1912 Le déserteur (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1912 The Lock of Hair (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1912 La légende de l'Aigle - Il était trois grenadiers (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1912 La légende de l'Aigle - Tu ne tueras point (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1911 Cruelle illusion (Short)
 1911 On the Eve of Austerlitz (Short)
 1911 An Accursed Inheritance (Short)
 1911 Old Papers, Old Souvenirs (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1911 A Terrible Night (Short) (co-director)
 1911 La poupée japonaise (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1911 L'ennemi (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1911 When the Leaves Fall (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1911 The Hands (Short) (co-director)
 1911/I Le grand-père (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1911 Miette's Adventures (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1911 La fleur des neiges (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1911 The Sorrowful Mother (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1911 Marriage in the Stars (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1911 The Ingenious Accident (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1911 Hearts and Eyes (Short)
 1911 Caesar Birotteau (Short)
 1911 For Their Mother (Short)
 1911 Dog and Wolf (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1910 Jean le pion (Short)
 1910 Le coup de vent (Short)
 1910 Doctor Against His Will (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1910 Cavalleria rusticana (as Émile Chautard)
 1910 Le trait d'union (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1910 Petite étoile (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1910 Between Duty and Honor (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1910 The Little Mother (Short) (as Émile Chautard)
 1910 The Elusive Robber (Short)
 1910 Eugénie Grandet (Short)
 1910 Barberine (Short)
Show Show Actor (70 credits)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage actor and film director.

Publicity Listings:

13 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Emil Chautard | Émile Chautard
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One source gives birth date as 1881 in Paris. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed