Alain Chartrand was born in 1946 in Montréal, Québec, Canada. He is a director and assistant director, known for L'étau-bus (1985), La maison du pêcheur (2013) and Chartrand et Simonne (2000). See full bio »

Thomas Middleditch Takes Us Inside 'Godzilla'

The "Silicon Valley" star gives insight into what it's really like on a big-budget movie set like Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alain Chartrand's work have you seen?
2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

L'étau-bus Director
(1985)
(2013)
(2000-2003)
Le jardin d'Anna Director
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 1997 Paparazzi (TV Series)
 1996 Innocence (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
- Episode #1.1 (1996)
 1996 Une vie comme rivière (Documentary)
 1996 Urgence (TV Series) (second season)
 1995 Scoop IV (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #4.13 (1995)
- Episode #4.12 (1995)
- Episode #4.11 (1995)
- Episode #4.10 (1995)
- Episode #4.9 (1995)
 1992 Montréal ville ouverte (TV Mini-Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (1992)
- Episode #1.13 (1992)
- Episode #1.11 (1992)
- Episode #1.10 (1992)
- Episode #1.9 (1992)
 1991 Un homme de parole (Documentary)
 1988 Des amis pour la vie (TV Movie)
 1985 L'étau-bus (Short)
 1976 La piastre
 1972 Isis au 8
 1967 Ataboy (Short)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alain Lino Chartrand
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Dominique Chartrand See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed