Robert Chartoff (1933–2015)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,201 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Robert Chartoff was born on August 26, 1933 in New York City, New York, USA as Robert Irwin Chartoff. He was a producer, known for Rocky (1976), Creed (2015) and Raging Bull (1980). He was married to Jenny Weyman-Cockle, Vanessa Howard and Phyllis Raphael. He died on June 10, 2015 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Family Friendly Movie Picks For Fall

Looking for a movie the entire family can enjoy? Check out our picks for family friendly movies movies that transcend all ages. For even more, visit our Family Entertainment Guide.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 84 images
updated 04 Aug 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 11 Jun 2017
 
a list of 119 people
created 26 Aug 2015
 
a list of 1239 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 11 images
created 20 Nov 2016
 
a list of 61 people
created 16 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Chartoff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rocky Producer
(1976)
Creed Producer
(2015)
Raging Bull Producer
(1980)
The Right Stuff Producer
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (39 credits)
 2015/II Creed (producer)
 2014/III The Gambler (producer)
 2014 Julie Taymor's A Midsummer Night's Dream (executive producer)
 2013 Ender's Game (producer)
 2011 The Mechanic (executive producer)
 2010/I The Tempest (producer)
 2006 Rocky Balboa (executive producer)
 2004 In My Country (producer)
 1992 Straight Talk (producer)
 1990 Rocky V (producer - produced by)
 1985 Rocky IV (producer - produced by)
 1985 Beer (producer)
 1983 The Right Stuff (producer)
 1982 Rocky III (producer - produced by)
 1981 True Confessions (producer)
 1980 Raging Bull (producer)
 1979 Rocky II (producer - produced by)
 1978 Uncle Joe Shannon (producer)
 1978 Comes a Horseman (executive producer)
 1977 Valentino (executive producer)
 1977 New York, New York (producer)
 1976 Nickelodeon (producer)
 1976 Rocky (producer)
 1975 Peeper (producer)
 1975 Breakout (producer)
 1974 The Gambler (producer)
 1974 S*P*Y*S (producer)
 1974 Busting (producer)
 1972 Up the Sandbox (producer)
 1972 The Mechanic (producer)
 1972 Thumb Tripping (producer)
 1972 The New Centurions (producer)
 1971 Believe in Me (producer)
 1970 The Strawberry Statement (producer)
 1970 Leo the Last (producer)
 1969 They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (producer)
 1968 The Split (producer)
 1967 Point Blank (producer)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bobby Chartoff
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I kind of believed we had something special. I never believed we would capture the whole world's imagination the way we did. (His reaction to the success of 'Rocky,' starring Sylvester Stallone.)

Trivia:

Educated at Union College and Columbia University. Worked frequently with Irwin Winkler. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed