No photo available. Represent Carl Heinz Charrell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,043,884 this week

Carl Heinz Charrell (1895–1958)

Carl Heinz Charrell was born on December 16, 1895 in Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, Germany. He was an actor and writer, known for Die Erbschaft der Inge Stanhope (1920), The Living Dead (1932) and Girls Behind Bars (1949). He died on June 6, 1958 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in Berlin, Germany

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Heinz Charrell's work have you seen?

Known For

The Living Dead
The Living Dead Portier in der Irrenanstalt
(1932)
Girls Behind Bars
(1949)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1950 Die Treppe
Herr Müller
 1949 Girls Behind Bars
Paulus
 1938 Die Umwege des schönen Karl
Justizrat Siebenhütter
 1937 The Beaver Coat
Amtsdiener Mitteldorf
 1937 Gabriele: eins, zwei, drei
Irrenarzt
 1936 King August the Strong
Dinglinger (as Carl Heinz Carrell)
 1932 The Living Dead
Portier in der Irrenanstalt
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carl-Heinz Carell | Carlheinz Carell | Carl Heinz Carrell
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page