STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 99,550 this week

Bobby Charlton


Bobby Charlton was born on October 11, 1937 in Ashington, Northumberland, England as Robert Charlton. He is an actor, known for Jossy's Giants (1986), VIII FIFA World Cup 1966 (1966) and Emergency-Ward 10 (1957). He has been married to Norma Ball since 1961. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

Ilusión Nacional
Sun, Oct 24 4:30 AM PDT on CINLUS (971)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 30 Sep 2020
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 09 Feb 2018
 
a list of 1084 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 75 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Charlton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Jossy's Giants Bobby Charlton
(1986)
VIII FIFA World Cup 1966 Self - Midfielder (England)
(1966)
(1963)
(1970-1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1986 Jossy's Giants (TV Series)
Bobby Charlton
- The Promised Land (1986) ... Bobby Charlton
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Bobby Charlton CBE | Sir Bobby Charlton

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Norma Ball  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He wore the number 9 shirt for England. See more »

Trademark:

His "comb-over" hairstyle as a player See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed