No photo available. Represent Jeannette Charles? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,364 this week

Jeannette Charles

Jeannette Charles was born on October 15, 1927. She is an actress, known for Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002), The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988) and National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985). See full bio »

Born:

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Austin Powers in Goldmember
Sat, Apr 24 6:00 PM PDT on COMEDY (067)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 images
created 23 Mar 2016
 
a list of 10 images
created 15 Jan 2015
 
a list of 357 images
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 698 images
created 25 Jan 2018
 
a list of 2544 images
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeannette Charles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 2010 Write the Future (TV Short)
Queen
 2009 Big Brother's Little Brother (TV Series)
The Queen
- Episode dated 12 August 2009 (2009) ... The Queen
 2006 The Slammer (TV Series)
The Queen
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... The Queen
 2001 World of Pub (TV Series)
Queen Elizabeth
- Queen (2001) ... Queen Elizabeth
 1995 Shining Time Station: Queen for a Day (TV Movie)
The Queen
 1992-1994 Un, dos, tres... responda otra vez (TV Series)
Reina de Inglaterra / Reina Isabel II
- Las revistas del corazón (1994) ... Reina de Inglaterra (as Jeanette Charles)
- El Londres de ayer y hoy (1992) ... Reina Isabel II (as Jeanette Charles)
 1992 Tatort (TV Series)
Queen
- Tod eines Wachmanns (1992) ... Queen
 1990 Never the Twain (TV Series)
H.M. The Queen
- X Marks the Spot (1990) ... H.M. The Queen
 1989 Day by Day (TV Series)
Queen Elizabeth
- The Reunion (1989) ... Queen Elizabeth (as Jeanette D. Charles)
 1988 The Sooty Show (TV Series)
Queen Elizabeth II
- Royalty (1988) ... Queen Elizabeth II
 1987 Nipagesh Bachof
Queen of England
 1987 Nipagesh Basivuv
Queen Elizabeth II (as Jeanette Charles)
 1987 If It's Tuesday, It Still Must Be Belgium (TV Movie)
Queen of England
 1987 Ratman (TV Series)
The Queen
- The Great Garden Gnome Massacre (1987) ... The Queen
 1987 Tickets for the Titanic (TV Series)
The Queen
- The Way, the Truth, the Video (1987) ... The Queen
 1986 First Among Equals (TV Mini-Series)
HM The Queen
- Episode #1.10 (1986) ... HM The Queen (uncredited)
 1986 If Tomorrow Comes (TV Mini-Series)
Dinner Party Guest (uncredited)
 1985 National Lampoon's European Vacation
Queen Elizabeth
 1985 Lift Off (TV Series)
- Episode #2.1 (1985)
 1984 Tripper's Day (TV Series)
Customer
- Vatman and Robbin (1984) ... Customer (uncredited)
 1982 There's a Lot of It About (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Episode #1.3 (1982) ... Various Characters
 1980 The Queen Special (TV Movie)
Queen Elizabeth (as Jeanette Charles)
 1980 Not the Nine O'Clock News (TV Series)
Queen Elizabeth II
- The Royal Command Performance of Not the Nine O'Clock News (1980) ... Queen Elizabeth II (as Jeanette Charles)
 1975-1980 Q6 (TV Series)
Queen Elizabeth II / Various Characters
- Episode #5.6 (1980) ... Queen Elizabeth II (as Jeanette Charles)
- Episode #5.4 (1980) ... Queen Elizabeth II (as Jeanette Charles)
- Episode #5.2 (1980) ... Queen Elizabeth II (as Jeanette Charles)
- Episode #4.3 (1979) ... Queen Elizabeth II (as Jeanette Charles)
- Episode #4.2 (1979) ... Queen Elizabeth II (as Jeanette Charles)
 1978 Mind Your Language (TV Series)
Mrs. Baxter
- Queen for a Day (1978) ... Mrs. Baxter
 1978 The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (TV Movie)
A Queen of England
 1977 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Queen Elizabeth
- Eric Idle/Neil Innes (1977) ... Queen Elizabeth
 1976 Queen Kong
HM The Queen (uncredited)
 1976 Born Erect
The Queen
 1975 Rutland Weekend Television (TV Series)
Queen Elizabeth II
- Christmas with Rutland Weekend Television (1975) ... Queen Elizabeth II
 1974 Loriots Telecabinet (TV Movie)
Queen Elizabeth II. (as Jeanette Charles)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Janet Charles | Jeanette D. Charles | Jeanette Charles
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Looks very similar to Queen Elizabeth II, and most of her film roles have been as the Queen.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed