No photo available. Represent Winston Char? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 206,167 this week

Winston Char

Winston Char was born on April 22, 1941 in the USA. He is an actor, known for Magnum, P.I. (1980), Hawaii Five-O (1968) and Murder, She Wrote (1984). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Regina King Trusts One Actor to Bail Her Out of Jail

We played 7 Questions with Regina King and put her in some tough situations.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Winston Char's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Magnum, P.I.
Magnum, P.I. Duc-Ho, the Gambler / North Vietnamese Army Officer
(1982-1987)
Hawaii Five-O
Hawaii Five-O Ambulance Attendant / Coroner / Dentist / Dr. Barnes / Dr. Ikuda / Dr. Leonard / Dr. Ying / Ed / First Chinese / Harris / Harry / Lab Technician / Lab man / Malano / Medical Examiner / Phone Company Technician / Richard Han / Store Owner
(1969-1980)
Murder, She Wrote
Murder, She Wrote House Boy #2
(1986)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1986 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
House Boy #2
- Magnum on Ice (1986) ... House Boy #2
 1982-1984 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series)
Duc-Ho, the Gambler / North Vietnamese Army Officer
- Mac's Back (1984) ... Duc-Ho, the Gambler
- Did You See the Sun Rise? (1982) ... North Vietnamese Army Officer
 1969-1980 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Harry / Coroner / Ed / ...
- Clash of Shadows (1980) ... Harry
- The Kahuna (1979) ... Coroner
- Deadly Courier (1978) ... Lab Technician
- A Stranger in His Grave (1978) ... Medical Examiner
 1970 The Hawaiians
Europe at 17 (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1987 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series)
North Vietnamese Army Officer
- Solo Flight (1987) ... North Vietnamese Army Officer (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Winston C.S. Char
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed