No photo available. Represent Vernon Chapman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,917 this week

Vernon Chapman (1923–2008)

Vernon Chapman was born in 1923. He was an actor, known for Billy Madison (1995), Encounter (1952) and The Adventures of Tintin (1991). He died on February 12, 2008 in Toronto, Canada. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 85) in Toronto, Canada

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Billy Madison
Sat, Oct 27 6:00 PM EDT on MTV (250)
Billy Madison
Sun, Oct 28 4:00 PM EDT on MTV (250)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vernon Chapman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Billy Madison Butler
(1995)
Encounter Colonel Forster
(1956-1960)
(1991-1992)
Programme X The Bureaucrat
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2000 A Day in a Life
Howard
 1996-1998 My Hometown (TV Series)
Mr. Deschesnes
- A Place to Belong (1998) ... Mr. Deschesnes
- Also Known As (1998)
- Pride in a Prism (1998)
- Rock Challenge (1997)
- Have a Good Time (1997)
 1998 Little Men (TV Series)
Mr. Negley
- Changes (1998) ... Mr. Negley
 1997 Elvis Meets Nixon (TV Movie)
Washington Hotel Clerk
 1997 The Arrow (TV Movie)
George Pearkes
 1996 Cagney & Lacey: True Convictions (TV Movie)
Neighbor
 1995 The Possession of Michael D. (TV Movie)
The Priest
 1995 Billy Madison
Butler
 1994 Forever Knight (TV Series)
George
- Forward Into the Past (1994) ... George
 1991-1992 The Adventures of Tintin (TV Series)
Nestor
- The Castafiore Emerald: Part 2 (1992) ... Nestor (English version, voice)
- The Castafiore Emerald: Part 1 (1992) ... Nestor (English version, voice)
- The Seven Crystal Balls: Part 2 (1992) ... Nestor (English version, voice)
- The Seven Crystal Balls: Part 1 (1992) ... Nestor (English version, voice)
- The Red Sea Sharks: Part 2 (1992) ... Nestor (English version, voice)
 1988-1992 Street Legal (TV Series)
Judge Flanders / Judge Williams
- The Phoenix (1992) ... Judge Flanders
- A Powerful Prison Story (1988) ... Judge Williams
 1977 Age of Innocence
Mr. Van Oost
 1974 The National Dream: Building the Impossible Railway (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Richard Cartwright
- The Great Debate (1974) ... Richard Cartwright
 1972 Programme X (TV Series)
The Bureaucrat
- Secret Weapons (1972) ... The Bureaucrat
 1967 Spider-Man (TV Series)
Dr. Octopus
- The Power of Dr. Octopus/Sub-Zero for Spidey (1967) ... Dr. Octopus (uncredited)
 1966 The Shattered Silence (Short)
Albert Fredrickson
 1966 Seaway (TV Series)
Committee Chairman
- The Viking (1966) ... Committee Chairman
 1963-1964 The Forest Rangers (TV Series)
Fred Stark / Mr. Smith
- Aggie (1964) ... Fred Stark
- Chub's Story (1963) ... Mr. Smith
 1964 The Luck of Ginger Coffey
Hawkins
 1963-1964 Playdate (TV Series)
- Laburnum Grove (1964)
 1964 Time of Your Life (TV Mini-Series)
 1962-1963 Festival (TV Series)
Priest
- A Book with Chapters in It (1962) ... Priest
 1963 Scarlett Hill (TV Series)
Roger Alexander
- Return from Night (1963) ... Roger Alexander
 1961-1962 Heritage (TV Series)
 1962 Quest (TV Series)
 1956-1960 Encounter (TV Series)
Colonel Forster
- Pride and Prejudice (1958) ... Colonel Forster
 1958-1960 The Unforeseen (TV Series)
Detective
- The New Member (1960)
- The Tintype (1960) ... Detective
- Mr. Charles (1958)
 1955-1957 Folio (TV Series)
Herod's Courtier
- The Nativity (1956) ... Herod's Courtier
 1955 First Performance (TV Series)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vern Chapman

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed