Steven Curtis Chapman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,086 this week
Trailer
1:38 | Trailer
Steven Curtis Chapman was born in Paducah, Kentucky on November 21, 1962. His parents are Herb and Judy Chapman. He attended Heath High School in Paducah Kentucky and received the title "Mr. Heath" in his Senior year. He wrote and was a songwriter before he made his first CD "First Hand". Since then, he has received 43 Dove awards, 4 Grammys, and ... See full bio »
1 video »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 636 people
created 19 Aug 2016
 
a list of 6 people
created 26 Sep 2014
 
a list of 379 people
created 21 Aug 2018
 
a list of 219 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 440 people
created 22 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steven Curtis Chapman's work have you seen?

User Polls

54 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Apostle Soundtrack
(1997)
The Surrogate Soundtrack
(1984)
I Can Only Imagine Soundtrack
(2018)
War Room Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2019 Fox and Friends (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 13 March 2019 (2019) ... (performer: "Where the Bluegrass Grows")
 2018 I Can Only Imagine (performer: "The Great Adventure") / (writer: "The Great Adventure")
 2015/IV A Second Chance (lyrics: "I Will Be Here" - as Steven C. Chapman) / (music: "I Will Be Here" - as Steven C. Chapman)
 2015 War Room (performer: "Warrior") / (writer: "Warrior")
 2014 Saving Christmas (performer: "Christmas Time Again") / (writer: "Christmas Time Again")
 2006 Facing the Giants (writer: "Voice Of Truth")
 2001 Touched by an Angel (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Winter Carol (2001) ... (performer: "Winter Carol")
 1998 Apocalypse: Caught in the Eye of the Storm (Video) (performer: "No Better Place") / (writer: "No Better Place")
 1997 The Apostle (performer: "I Will Not Go Quietly") / (writer: "I Will Not Go Quietly")
 1984 The Surrogate (writer: "The Walk")
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his memoir, "Between Heaven and the Real World".

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Steven Chapman

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I can't put it into words, but I've picked up a lot of little orphan boys and girls over the years, I've never had anything happen to my heart like what happened when I held this little girl in my arms for a few minutes. See more »

Trivia:

Album "Declaration" debuted # 22 on the Billboard Top 100 in 2001 See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed