Beth Nielsen Chapman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 167,888 this week
Beth Nielsen was born in Harlington, Texas, on 14 Septemeber 1958. She began writing songs at age 11. While singing in clubs in Mobile, Alabama, she met The Beach Boys' Bruce Johnston, who encouraged her to move to Nashville to pursue her career. She released her first album, "Hearing it First", in 1980, just after her marriage to Ernest Chapman. ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Beth Nielsen Chapman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Where the Heart Is Soundtrack
(2000)
Message in a Bottle Soundtrack
(1999)
Practical Magic Soundtrack
(1998)
The Rookie Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 2016 Olivia Newton-John & Amy Sky & Beth Nielsen Chapman: Live On (Video short)
Beth Nielsen Chapman
 1997 Annabelle's Wish (Video)
Adult Emily (voice)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Beth Nielson Chapman

Spouse:

Ernest Chapman  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never went to college. I forgot. I was going to college, and then I got a gig. Then I got a publishing deal. Then I got married. Then I had a kid. Then one day I looked up and went, 'Oops, I didn't go to college.' See more »

Trivia:

Country singer. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed