STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,932 this week

Kuo-Chu Chang


Kuo-Chu Chang was born on October 17, 1948 in Yuyao, Zhejiang, Republic of China. He is known for his work on The Hospital (2006), An Amorous Woman of Tang Dynasty (1984) and A Brighter Summer Day (1991). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4890 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 62 people
created 13 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kuo-Chu Chang's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hospital Hsu Ta-Ming
(2006)
(1984)
(1991)
Guilty of Mind Professor Qiao
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (74 credits)
 2017 miss world (Short)
Dad (as Zhang Guo Zhu)
 2017 Guilty of Mind
Professor Qiao
 2017 Missing Johnny
Chang Qi-Yuan
 2017 Edge of Innocence
Xia Kun
 2017 This Is Not What I Expected
Jin's Father
 2017 Across the Ocean to See You (TV Series)
Tang Qin
- Episode #1.19 (2017) ... Tang Qin
- Episode #1.10 (2017) ... Tang Qin
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... Tang Qin
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... Tang Qin
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... Tang Qin
 2016 Summer's Desire
Ou Chen's father
 2016 Cold War II
Peter Choi Yuen-kei
 2015 My Best Ex-Boyfriend (TV Series)
Li Chengrui
- Episode #1.40 (2015) ... Li Chengrui
- Episode #1.39 (2015) ... Li Chengrui
- Episode #1.38 (2015) ... Li Chengrui
- Episode #1.37 (2015) ... Li Chengrui
- Episode #1.36 (2015) ... Li Chengrui
 2013 Found & Lost
 2013 Two Fathers (TV Series)
Tang Yao-Chun
- Episode #1.73 (2013) ... Tang Yao-Chun
- Episode #1.72 (2013) ... Tang Yao-Chun
- Episode #1.69 (2013) ... Tang Yao-Chun
- Episode #1.67 (2013) ... Tang Yao-Chun
- Episode #1.61 (2013) ... Tang Yao-Chun
 2012 Go, Hula! (TV Movie)
Xia Yi's husband
 2011 The Next Magic
Rocky's Father
 2011 Fen Dou
 2010 The Drunkard
Mr. Lau
 2010 Summer Desire (TV Series)
Hsi Meng
 2008 Ballistic
Zhengbei
 2006 The Hospital (TV Series)
Hsu Ta-Ming
- Episode #1.38 (2006) ... Hsu Ta-Ming
- Episode #1.37 (2006) ... Hsu Ta-Ming
- Episode #1.36 (2006) ... Hsu Ta-Ming
- Episode #1.34 (2006) ... Hsu Ta-Ming
- Episode #1.33 (2006) ... Hsu Ta-Ming
 2004 Mars - Zhan Shen (TV Series)
Chen Chung-Chi
- Chapter 13 (2004) ... Chen Chung-Chi
- Chapter 12 (2004) ... Chen Chung-Chi
- Chapter 11 (2004) ... Chen Chung-Chi
- Chapter 7 (2004) ... Chen Chung-Chi
 2004 Say Yes Enterprise (TV Series)
Sun Chen-Yu
- Story 6 - Kramer vs. Kramer (2004) ... Sun Chen-Yu
- Story 5 - Fatal Attraction (2004) ... Sun Chen-Yu
- Story 5 - Fatal Attraction (2004) ... Sun Chen-Yu
- Story 5 - Fatal Attraction (2004) ... Sun Chen-Yu
- Story 5 - Fatal Attraction (2004) ... Sun Chen-Yu
 2004 The Outsiders (TV Series)
Instructor Hu
 2001 Ye shou zhi tong
Tide Ho's dad
 1999 The Legendary Siblings (TV Series)
Wei Wu Ya
- Episode #1.39 (1999) ... Wei Wu Ya
- Episode #1.38 (1999) ... Wei Wu Ya
- Episode #1.35 (1999) ... Wei Wu Ya
- Episode #1.34 (1999) ... Wei Wu Ya
 1996 In a Strange City
Lao Kai
 1994 Shaolin Popey
Mr. Pi
 1993 Butterfly and Sword
Eunuch Tsao
 1992 Handsome Siblings
Kong Pi-Hawk (as Kwok-Chu Cheung)
 1991 A Brighter Summer Day
Father
 1991 Mo yu fei long
Hiroshi Nakamura
 1990 Island of Fire
Miao-sheng / Seng
 1989 Yi bu rong ci
 1989 Meng gui zhuang gui (Guest star)
 1986 Dark Night
Hwong Cheng-teh
 1985 Jin ye wei yu
 1985 Twisted Love
Simon Ma
 1984 Ai nu xin zhuan
Xiao Ye (as Kuo-Chu Chang)
 1984 The Other Side of Gentleman
Professor Cheung
 1984 An Amorous Woman of Tang Dynasty
Swordmaker Auyang
 1983 Last Affair
 1983 Biu choh chat yat ching
Lui Kai-chi
 1983 Meng
 1982 Hei juan tao
 1982 Wan pi gou
 1982 Xie qi bian
 1982 Da yuan jing
 1982 Killer Rose
Hua Hsiang-Chi
 1981 Love Massacre
Chiu Ching
 1980 Nu er xin
Yu Ping Kang
 1980 Yu zhong niao
 1980 Wo ge wo qi
 1979 The Butterfly Murders
Shen Qing
 1976 Lang hua
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kwok Chu Cheung | Kwok-Chu Cheung | Guozhu Zhang | Zhang Guo Zhu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Han Chang and Chen Chang.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed