STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 95,342 this week

Grace Chang (I)


Grace Chang is better known as Ge Lan to fans of her Chinese language movies. She was born in 1934 in Nanjing, China. Growing up in Shanghai, she was trained in classical Beijing opera before moving with her family to Hong Kong aged 15. Her first feature debut was Seven Sisters in 1953. Two years later, she joined MP & GI Film Studio. Grace Chang ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

Soldier of Fortune
Fri, Feb 04 10:25 PM PST on KCOPDT3 (1261)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 99 people
created 23 Apr 2016
 
a list of 517 people
created 19 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Grace Chang's work have you seen?

Known For

(1956)
Shan hu Shan Hu
(1958)
Liu yue xin niang Wang Danlin
(1960)
Air Hostess Lin Keping
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 1964 Ti xiao yin yuan xia ji
Shen Fengxi and He Lina (Two roles)
 1964 Ti xiao yin yuan shang ji
Shen Fengxi and He Lina (Two roles)
 1964 Bao lian deng
Goddess of Mountain Hua
 1963 Jiao wo ru he bu xiang ta
Li Meixin
 1961 Sun, Moon and Star: Part 2
Ma Qiuming
 1961 Sun, Moon and Star: Part 1
Ma Qiuming
 1960 The Wild Wild Rose
Deng Sijia
 1960 Qing shen si hai
Yu Liying
 1960 Liu yue xin niang
Wang Danlin
 1959 Qian mian nu lang
Gu Lingxu / Hua Yanhong
 1959 Zi mei hua
Li Mingming
 1959 Xiang che mei ren
Jiaying Li
 1959 Air Hostess
Lin Keping
 1959 Qing chun er nu
Li Qingping
 1959 Xue sa qing hua
Du Meina
 1958 Shan hu
Shan Hu
 1957 Wu tou an
Lu Weiwei
 1957 Ai yu zui
 1957 Jiu se cai qi
 1957 Mambo Girl
Li Kailing
 1956 Jin lu yi
Yilan
 1956 Chang xiang
 1956 Tang Bo Hu yu Qiu Xiang
Qiuxiang
 1956 Jing hun ji
 1956 Xue li hong (as Lan Ko)
 1955 Soldier of Fortune
Prostitute (uncredited)
 1954 Zai chun hua
Hsiao Shu-wen
 1953 Juan shi hua
Sun Chao-yun (as Ko Lan)
 1953 Qi zi mei
Fan Chunjuan
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lan Ge | Lan Ko | Ko Lan

Spouse:

Fuquan Gao  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed