STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,735 this week

Norman 'Chubby' Chaney (1914–1936)


Norman 'Chubby' Chaney was born on October 18, 1914 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Norman Myers Chaney. He was an actor, known for Love Business (1931), Bear Shooters (1930) and The First Seven Years (1930). He died on May 29, 1936 in Baltimore. See full bio »

Died:

(age 21) in Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Comic-Con 2018 Cosplayers

We celebrate the creepy, cool, and creative Comic-Con cosplayers who put their unique spin on the characters they play. Plus, check out our coverage of San Diego Comic-Con through July 22.

See the incredible looks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 27 Dec 2012
 
a list of 374 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 2501 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 2000 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norman 'Chubby' Chaney's work have you seen?

Known For

Love Business
Love Business Norman 'Chubby'
(1931)
Bear Shooters
Bear Shooters Chubby
(1930)
The First Seven Years
(1930)
Bouncing Babies
(1929)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1931 Fly My Kite (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1931 Bargain Day (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1931 The Stolen Jools (Short)
Chubby (as Chubby)
 1931 Little Daddy (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1931 Love Business (Short)
Norman 'Chubby' (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1931 Helping Grandma (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1930 School's Out (Short)
Chubby Chaney (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1930 Teacher's Pet (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1930 Pups Is Pups (Short)
Chubby
 1930 A Tough Winter (Short)
Chubby
 1930 Bear Shooters (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1930 Los cazadores de osos (Short)
Gordito
 1930 Las fantasmas (Short)
Chubby
 1930 When the Wind Blows (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1930 Los pequeños papas (Short)
Gordito
 1930 The First Seven Years (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1930 Shivering Shakespeare (Short)
Chubby / Nero (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1929 Moan & Groan, Inc. (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1929 Bouncing Babies (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1929 Boxing Gloves (Short)
Chubby Chaney (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1929 Lazy Days (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals)
 1929 Railroadin' (Short)
Chubby (as Hal Roach's Rascals' Voices)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Norman Chaney | Chubby | Hal Roach's Rascals | Hal Roach's Rascals' Voices
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At the time of his burial, his mother could not afford a headstone. After 76 years, a headstone was placed in November 2012. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed