STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,447 this week

Sing Chen (I) (1936–2019)


Sing Chen was born on September 29, 1936 in Bangkok, Thailand. He is known for his work on Double Impact (1991), Shanghai 13 (1984) and Fan dau mui (1984). He was married to Elizabeth Chen. He died on September 4, 2019 in Jakarta, Indonesia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Jakarta, Indonesia

Staff Picks: Our Favorite Crime Movies & Shows

The IMDb staff came together to round up their favorite crime movies, shows, and documentaries.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 12 Feb 2014
 
a list of 5 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 
a list of 89 people
created 18 Mar 2020
 
a list of 5 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sing Chen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Double Impact Dockworker
(1991)
Shanghai 13 Black Eagle
(1984)
Fan dau mui King Kong
(1984)
The Black Panther Fan Han Wei
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (139 credits)
 1993 Caged Beauties
Commander
 1992 Desperate Duo
 1991 Kickboxer the Champion
Wang (as Chen Sing)
 1991 Sha ru di yu
 1991 Double Impact
Dockworker
 1989 Zuan shi nu
 1986 Ninja Terminator (uncredited)
 1985 Deadly Gamble
 1985 Jungle Heat (as Chen Sing)
 1984 Fan dau mui
King Kong
 1984 Shanghai 13
Black Eagle
 1983 Evil Hits Evil (Guest star)
 1983 Lei tai
 1982 Xiao fei long
 1982 Xin ai de ren
 1982 Ba cai Lin Ya Zhen
Chen Sing (Guest Star)
 1982 Shui yue shi san dao
Jade Stone
 1982 Qi bu gan ge
 1982 Mad Mission
Mad Max
 1981 Jie du (Guest star)
 1981 Security Unlimited
Gang Leader
 1981 The Casino
 1980 The Beasts
Chen
 1980 Yu chai meng
 1980 A Brotherhood of Heroes
Lung Wang
 1979 Huang jin kong que cheng (as Hsin Chen)
 1979 In the Beginning
Pan Ku
 1979 The Ape Girl
 1979 Eighth Wonder of Kung Fu (as Sin Chen)
 1979 Qi qiao feng huang bi yu dao
Wang Tieh-Shui
 1979 Long xing dao shou jin zhong jun (as Chen Sing)
 1979 Feng quan dian tui
Tiger
 1978 Hawk's Fist
 1978 Qi xia ba yi
 1978 Revenge of the Shaolin Kid
Lung Tse-tin (as Chan Siu Sing)
 1978 Kung Fu Arts
Pai Yeh Hu (as Shing Cheng)
 1978 Mantis Combat
 1978 The Tattoo Connection
Boss Lu
 1978 Bruce Lee in New Guinea
King of the Snake Cult
 1978 Blade of Fury
 1978 Dual Flying Kicks
Commissioner Fong (as Cheng Shing)
 1978 Amsterdam Connection
Mr. Hung
 1978 Naked Comes the Huntress (as Chen Hsing)
 1978 Fury of the Shaolin Master (Guest star) (as Chen Sheng)
 1978 Tie shou wu qing zhui hun ling
Wan Yi-Fei
 1978 Fearless Kung Fu Elements (as Hsing Chen)
 1977 18 Swirling Riders
Dr. Chau
 1977 Dao hun (as Shing Cheng)
 1977 Da mo tie zhi gong
Chan's Master
 1977 Heroes of the Wild
Tu Tashan (as Chen Xing)
 1977 Iron Fisted Monk
Tak
 1977 Shaolin Plot
 1977/II Jeongmumun
 1976 Fighting of Shaolin Monks
Priest Tamo
 1976 Jumping Ash
 1976 The Himalayan
Kao Chu (as Xing Chen)
 1975 Shao Lin sha jie
Massacre survivor
 1975 Da du xiao
 1974 The Dragon Squad
Master Wu
 1973 Hu quan
Chen Sing
 1973 The Black Panther
Fan Han Wei
 1973 Meng hu xia shan
Chan Kwong
 1972 Da di shuang ying
Tien Chung
 1972 Kung Fu, the Invisible Fist
Li Chiang (as Chen Xing)
 1972 Hei ming dan
 1972 Brutal Boxer
 1972 Bloody Fists
Jang Wu-dip, fugitive hero (as Chan Sing)
 1972 The Angry Guest
Chiang Jen - 'Giant'
 1971 The Deadly Duo
Chin Prince
 1971 Duel of Fists
Chiang Jen, 'Giant'
 1971 The Anonymous Heroes
Yen Wang
 1971 Duel of the Iron Fist
Lin Chin-wu
 1971 The New One-Armed Swordsman
Chen Chun Nan
 1970 The Singing Killer
Feng Chin-yao
 1970 The Hammer of God
Ishihara
 1970 The Heroic Ones
Minister Chu Wen (as Chen Hsing)
 1970 Gui men guan
Tieh Tou
 1970 Vengeance!
 1970 Nu xia mai ren tou
Chu #4
 1970 The Wandering Swordsman
Iron King Chung Szu Hu
 1969 Yan niang
Swordsman
 1969 Dead End
Esaped Convict
 1969 The Invincible Fist
Crazy Dragon Liang Yan-chung
 1969 Du bei dao wang
Shan Hsiung (as Hsing Chen)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shin Chan | Sing Chan | Hsing Chen | Hsin Chen | Sin Chen | Xing Chen | Shing Cheng | Chen Hsing | Chen Sheng | Cheng Shing | Chan Siu Sing | Chan Sing | Chen Sing | Chan Xing | Chen Xing
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Immigrated from Asia to Toronto, Canada upon his retirement from show business in 1996. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed