STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,367 this week

Neville Chamberlain (1869–1940)


Neville Chamberlain was born on March 18, 1869 in Edgbaston, Birmingham, England. He was married to Anne de Vere Cole. He died on November 9, 1940 in Heckfield, Hampshire, England. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

Watch on TV

World War II: Witness to War
Battle of Britain (S1, Ep2)
Sun, Aug 21 1:00 PM PDT on AHC (140)
World War II in Colour
The Gathering Storm (S1, Ep1)
Sun, Aug 21 4:00 PM PDT on AHC (140)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 205 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 
a list of 2772 people
created 24 Dec 2020
 
a list of 126 images
created 27 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Neville Chamberlain's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2022 Trenches (Short) (very special thanks)
Show Show Archive footage (115 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

17 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Spouse:

Anne de Vere Cole  (his death)  (2 children)

Parents:

Joseph Chamberlain | Florence Clara Kenrick
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

So far as my personal reputation is concerned, I am not in the least disturbed about it. The letters which I am still receiving in such vast quantities so unanimously dwell on the same point, namely without Munich the war would have been lost and the Empire destroyed in 1938 ... I do not feel the opposite view ... has a chance of survival. Even if nothing further were to be published giving the ... See more »

Trivia:

Historian Richard Toye, a professor at the University of Exeter, said Chamberlain was generally considered to be a successful and popular prime minister until May 1940, who should not be dismissed as a weak or negligible figure. See more »

Nickname:

The Coroner

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed