No photo available. Represent Derek Chafer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 236,571 this week

Derek Chafer

Derek Chafer was born in June 1935 in Rotherham, Yorkshire, England. He is known for his work on Doctor Who (1963), The Old Curiosity Shop (1979) and Softly Softly (1966). See full bio »

Halloween Picks for All Tastes on Prime Video

Prime Video has your Halloween movie picks covered. Check out our recommendations to stream this month.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derek Chafer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Doctor Who Guard / Gracht Guard / Leviathan Guard / Cyberman / Exxilon / Greek Soldier / Extra / Lynch Mob Member / Primitive / Argolin / Armourer / Gundan / Military Policeman / Pangol Image / Prisoner / Saxon / Saxon warrior / Skonnon Elder / Solonian Warrior / Technician / UNIT Soldier
(1965-1981)
(1980)
Softly Softly Sgt. Thoms
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1983 No Problem! (TV Series)
Policeman
- Noah, Noah (1983) ... Policeman
 1982 The Gentle Touch (TV Series)
Doorman
- Dany (1982) ... Doorman
 1982 Murphy's Mob (TV Series)
1st reporter
- Episode #1.6 (1982) ... 1st reporter
 1965-1981 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Guard / Gracht Guard / Leviathan Guard / ...
- Warriors' Gate: Part One (1981) ... Gundan (uncredited)
- The Leisure Hive: Part Four (1980) ... Argolin / Pangol Image (uncredited)
- The Horns of Nimon: Part Three (1980) ... Skonnon Elder (uncredited)
- The Androids of Tara: Part Four (1978) ... Gracht Guard (uncredited)
- The Androids of Tara: Part Three (1978) ... Gracht Guard (uncredited)
 1980 Rings on Their Fingers (TV Series)
Jumble Donor
- If You Can't Beat Them.... (1980) ... Jumble Donor
 1980 Minder (TV Series)
Boxing Fan
- Don't Tell Them Willie Boy Was Here (1980) ... Boxing Fan (uncredited)
 1980 The Old Curiosity Shop (TV Mini-Series)
Turnkey
- Episode #1.9 (1980) ... Turnkey
 1980 Enemy at the Door (TV Series)
Saboteur
- Committee Man (1980) ... Saboteur
 1979 Hanover Street
Officer at Christmas Party (uncredited)
 1976 The New Avengers (TV Series)
Monk
- The Eagle's Nest (1976) ... Monk (uncredited)
 1975 Carry on Behind
Man in Audience (uncredited)
 1975 Thriller (TV Series)
Policeman Arresting Petra / Policeman
- Murder Motel (1975) ... Policeman Arresting Petra (uncredited)
- Fear Is Spreading (1975) ... Policeman (uncredited)
 1974 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Ganger
- The Unwanted (1974) ... Ganger
 1974 Upstairs, Downstairs (TV Series)
Tram Conductor
- A Perfect Stranger (1974) ... Tram Conductor (uncredited)
 1972 War & Peace (TV Series)
Lavrushka
- Skirmish at Schongraben (1972) ... Lavrushka
 1972 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Aide
- And Whose Side Are You On? (1972) ... Aide
 1972 The Moonstone (TV Series)
Sergeant
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Sergeant
 1971-1972 The Persuaders! (TV Series)
Man in Hotel / Policeman
- Nuisance Value (1972) ... Man in Hotel (uncredited)
- The Long Goodbye (1971) ... Policeman (uncredited)
 1971 The Passenger (TV Mini-Series)
Tractor Driver
- Episode #1.2 (1971) ... Tractor Driver
 1969-1970 Z Cars (TV Series)
PC / Airport Policeman
- Strictly Cash: Part 2 (1970) ... PC (uncredited)
- A Right Cock-'N-Bull Story: Part 1 (1969) ... Airport Policeman (uncredited)
 1970 Menace (TV Series)
CID Man
- Killing Time (1970) ... CID Man
 1970 Monty Python's Flying Circus (TV Series)
Gasman
- Dinsdale! (1970) ... Gasman (uncredited)
 1970 Doomwatch (TV Series)
Man
- The Red Sky (1970) ... Man (uncredited)
- Re-Entry Forbidden (1970) ... Man (uncredited)
- Project Sahara (1970) ... Man (uncredited)
 1969 Department S (TV Series)
Reporter
- The Perfect Operation (1969) ... Reporter (uncredited)
 1969 The Doctors (TV Series)
Man patient
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... Man patient
 1967-1969 The Avengers (TV Series)
Packer / Rally Guest
- Homicide and Old Lace (1969) ... Packer (uncredited)
- Dead Man's Treasure (1967) ... Rally Guest (uncredited)
 1969 Out of the Unknown (TV Series)
Man
- 1+1=1.5 (1969) ... Man
 1967-1969 The Saint (TV Series)
Reporter / Policeman
- The World Beater (1969) ... Reporter (uncredited)
- The Best Laid Schemes (1967) ... Policeman (uncredited)
 1969 Softly Softly (TV Series)
Sgt. Thoms
- Pressure (1969) ... Sgt. Thoms
 1966 The Baron (TV Series)
Patron at Scirocco Club
- The Legions of Ammak (1966) ... Patron at Scirocco Club (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Derek Chaffer

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed