STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,132 this week

Louis Cha (1924–2018)


Louis Cha was born on February 6, 1924 in Haining, Zhejiang Province, China. He was a writer and director, known for Wong lao hu qiang qin (1960), You nu huai chun (1958) and Feng liu wan dao (1981). He was married to Lin Leyi, Zhu Mei and Du Zhifen. He died on October 30, 2018 in Hong Kong, China. See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in Hong Kong, China

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 
a list of 19 people
created 30 Jul 2017
 
a list of 96 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 168 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 
a list of 798 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louis Cha's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1960)
(1958)
(1981)
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (78 credits)
 2019 The Return of the Condor Heroes (TV Series) (novel - 2019) (filming)
 2017 She diao ying xiong zhuan (TV Series) (novel)
 2013 Xiao ao jianghu (TV Series) (novel)
 2013 Demi Gods and Semi Devils (TV Series)
 2009 Yi tian tu long ji (TV Series) (story)
 2008 She diao ying xiong zhuan (TV Series) (2008)
 2006 Shen diao xia lu (TV Series) (novel)
 2003 She diao ying xiong zhuan (TV Series) (novel)
 2001 Shin chou kyou ryo: Condor Hero (TV Series) (novel)
 2001 Xiao ao jiang hu (TV Series) (novel)
 2000 Xiao ao jiang hu (TV Series)
 1999 Suet saan fei wu (TV Series) (novel)
 1998 Shen diao xia lu (TV Series) (novel - 1998)
 1998 Shen diao xia lv (TV Series) (novel - 40 episodes)
- Episode #1.40 (1998) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.39 (1998) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.38 (1998) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.37 (1998) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.36 (1998) ... (novel)
 1998 Luk ding gei (TV Series) (novel)
 1997 Tin lung bak bo (TV Series) (novel)
 1995 Sun diu hap lui (TV Series) (novel)
 1994 Dung che sai duk (novel "The Eagle Shooting Heroes")
 1993 Kung Fu Cult Master (novel)
 1993 Xin bi xue jian (novel)
 1993 Fei hu wai zhuan (novel)
 1992 Lu ding ji (novel)
 1992 Swordsman II (novel "Proud Smiling Wanderer")
 1991 Xue shan fei hu (TV Series) (novel)
 1990 Xiao ao jiang hu (novel)
 1989 Lin shing kuet (TV Series) (novel)
 1987 Xiang xiang gong zhu (novel)
 1987 Shu jian en chou lu (novel - as Yung Kam) / (screenplay - as Yung Kam)
 1986 Yi tian tu long ji (TV Series) (novel)
 1985 Suet san fei wu (TV Mini-Series)
 1985 Bik hue gim (TV Series)
 1984 Luk ding gei (TV Series) (novel)
 1984 Siu mo kong wu (TV Series) (novel)
 1984 Xin fei hu wai chuan (novel)
 1983 She diao ying xiong zhuan (TV Series) (novel)
 1983 Yang guo yu xiao long nu (novel)
 1983 Sun diu hap lui (TV Series) (novel)
 1983 Avenging Dragon (story)
 1982 Xin tian long ba bu (story)
 1982 Ode to Gallantry (story - as Yung Chin)
 1982 Shen jing da xia (novel - as Yung Chin)
 1982 Tin lung bak bo (TV Series) (novel)
 1982 Shen diao xia lu (novel)
 1981 Feng liu wan dao (story - as Yong Jin)
 1981 The Brave Archer III (story)
 1981 Shu jian en chou lu (novel "The Book and the Sword")
 1980 Legend of the Fox (novel)
 1980 Qing xia zhui feng jian (story)
 1978 Di san ba fei dao (novel)
 1978 Yi tian tu long ji (novel)
 1978 Yi tian tu long ji (TV Mini-Series) (writer)
 1978 Xiao ao jiang hu (story)
 1977 Tian long ba bu (story - as Yung Chin)
 1977 The Brave Archer (story)
 1976 Shu gim yan sau luk (TV Series)
 1969 Tie gu chuan (story)
 1963 Yi tian tu long ji xia ji (story)
 1961 Yuan yang dao xia ji (story)
 1961 Yuan yang dao shang ji (story)
 1960 Shu jian en chou lu (novel)
 1958 Bi xie jian shang ji (novel)
 1958 She diao ying xiong zhuan (story)
 1958 Lan hua hua (writer)
 1958 You nu huai chun (writer)
 1958 Xiao ge zi gu niang (writer)
 1956 San lian (as Huan Lin)
 1953 Jue dai jia ren (as Huan Lin)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Liang-Yung Cha | Yung Chin | Yong Jin | Yung Kam | Huan Lin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He wrote under the name Jin Yong, and was a household name in many Chinese-speaking parts of Asia, inspiring TV shows, comics and video games. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed