STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,086 this week

Phyllis Fraser (1916–2006)


Phyllis Fraser was born on April 13, 1916 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA as Helen Maurine Brown. She was an actress, known for Winds of the Wasteland (1936), Little Men (1934) and Every Saturday Night (1936). She was married to Robert F. Wagner and Bennett Cerf. She died on November 24, 2006 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Video: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 145 people
created 14 May 2016
 
a list of 557 people
created 06 Apr 2019
 
a list of 51 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 
a list of 121 people
created 13 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phyllis Fraser's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Winds of the Wasteland Barbara Forsythe
(1936)
Little Men Mary Anne
(1934)
(1936)
Lucky Devils Toots
(1933)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 1941 For Beauty's Sake
Julia
 1939 Everybody's Baby
Millie (uncredited)
 1938 Five of a Kind
Theater Cashier (uncredited)
 1938/II Keep Smiling
Secretary (uncredited)
 1938 Vivacious Lady
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1938 Change of Heart
Stenographer (uncredited)
 1937 Tough to Handle
Gloria Sanford
 1936 Star for a Night
Flapper (uncredited)
 1936 Winds of the Wasteland
Barbara Forsythe
 1936 Educating Father
Girl in Drugstore (uncredited)
 1936 The Harvester
Gladys
 1936 Every Saturday Night
Millicent
 1935 Fighting Youth
Dodo Gates
 1935 Bring 'Em Back a Lie (Short)
 1935 His Last Fling (Short)
 1935 The Black Room
A Bridesmaid (uncredited)
 1935 Father Knows Best (Short)
Aggressive Girl Friend
 1934 Little Men
Mary Anne
 1933 Lucky Devils
Toots
 1933 No Other Woman
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1932 The Sport Parade
Nightclub Girl (uncredited)
 1932 Thirteen Women
Twelfth Woman (scenes deleted)
 1932 The Age of Consent
Student (uncredited)
 1931 The Big Shot
Minor Role (uncredited)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Phyllis Cerf

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)

Spouse:

Robert F. Wagner  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Collaborated with Dr. Seuss [aka Theodor Seuss Geisel] on a series of children's learn-to-read books, including 'The Cat in the Hat Comes Back" and "Green Eggs and Ham". See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed