STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 44,805 this week

Marcel Cerdan (1916–1949)


Marcel Cerdan was born on July 22, 1916 in Sidi-bel-Abbès, Oran, France. He was an actor, known for Fame and the Devil (1949), L'homme aux mains d'argile (1949) and We, the People (1948). He was married to Maria Lopez. He died on October 27, 1949 in São Miguel, Açores, Portugal. See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 31 Jan 2018
 
a list of 3 people
created 20 Oct 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcel Cerdan's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Fame and the Devil Maurice Cardan
(1949)
(1949)
We, the People Self - Boxer
(1948)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1949 Fame and the Devil
Maurice Cardan
 1949 L'homme aux mains d'argile
Lui-même
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1948 We, the People (TV Series)
Self - Boxer
- Marcel Cerdan (1948) ... Self - Boxer
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
 2012 Nous nous sommes tant aimés (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Edith Piaf (2012) ... Self
 2011 An Intimate History (TV Movie documentary)
Self - French boxing champion (uncredited)
 2009 Marcel Cerdan, une légende française (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1993 L'oeil de Vichy (Documentary)
Self
 1976 Singing During the Occupation (Documentary)
Self
 1970 Sugar Ray Robinson: Pound for Pound (TV Movie documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 4 Portrayals | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He's portrayed by Jean-Pierre Martins in the movie La Vie En Rose (2007). See more »

Nickname:

The Casablanca Clouter

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed