Vincenzo Cerami (1940–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,143 this week
Vincenzo Cerami was born on November 2, 1940 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He was a writer and actor, known for Life Is Beautiful (1997), The Tiger and the Snow (2005) and Open Doors (1990). He was married to Graziella Chiarcossi and Mimsy Farmer. He died on July 17, 2013 in Rome. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 17 Jul 2017
 
a list of 552 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 Aug 2020
 
a list of 104 people
created 29 Oct 2013
 
a list of 581 people
created 20 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vincenzo Cerami's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 10 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1997)
Open Doors Writer
(1990)
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (49 credits)
  Adrian (TV Mini Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 2019) (supervisor - 2 episodes, 2019)
- Episode #1.9 (2019) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.8 (2019) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.7 (2019) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... (written by)
 2013 Sola me ne vo... (TV Movie)
 2012 Belle Du Seigneur (co-screenplay)
 2011 All at Sea
 2010 The Earth: Our Home (Documentary) (writer)
 2009 Pipì Pupù & Rosmary (TV Mini Series)
 2005 Manual of Love (story)
 2003 A.A.A. Achille (writer)
 2003 La légende de Parva (writer)
 2002 Pinocchio (screenplay) / (story by)
 2000 Viper (screenplay) / (story)
 1999 La fame e la sete (writer)
 1997 Life Is Beautiful (screenplay by) / (story by)
 1996 Roberto Benigni: Tuttobenigni 95/96 (Video documentary)
 1994 The Monster (story)
 1993 Il giovane Mussolini (TV Mini Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... (writer)
 1990 Open Doors
 1989 Mortacci (screenplay)
 1988 The Little Devil (screenplay) / (story)
 1988 I cammelli
 1988 High Frequency (screenplay)
 1986 Stregati
 1986 La coda del diavolo (screenplay) / (story)
 1985 My Dearest Son (screenplay)
 1984 Pianoforte (screenplay)
 1984 Desire
 1982 Colpire al cuore (writer)
 1982 The Eyes, the Mouth (scenario collaborator)
 1981 Il minestrone (written by)
 1980 A Leap in the Dark (collaboration)
 1977 Beach House (screenplay) / (short story)
 1977 An Average Little Man (novel)
 1971 Blindman (screenplay)
 1969 Gunman of Ave Maria (story and screenplay)
 1969 Hate Is My God (writer)
 1968 The Silent Stranger (screenplay)
 1968 È stato bello amarti (screenplay)
 1967 The Dirty Outlaws (writer)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

V. Cerami

Spouse:

Mimsy Farmer  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Matteo Cerami. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed