No photo available. Represent Rosa Castro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 96,522 this week

Rosa Castro (I) (1906–2007)

Rosa Castro was born on January 31, 1906 in Caracas, Venezuela. She was an actress, known for Coney Island (1928), Death Flight (1934) and Más allá del amor (1946). She was married to Ralph Ince. She died on May 24, 2007 in San Diego, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 101) in San Diego, California, USA
1 photo »

Norman Reedus on Andrew Lincoln's "TWD" Goodbye

"The Walking Dead" star reveals what really happened when the cameras stopped rolling during Andrew Lincoln's last day on set.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 347 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 93 people
created 29 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosa Castro's work have you seen?

Known For

Coney Island Joy Carroll
(1928)
Death Flight Enfermera
(1934)
Más allá del amor Doña Elvira, madre de Margarita
(1946)
The Scandal La Generala
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 1946 Más allá del amor
Doña Elvira, madre de Margarita
 1946 Vértigo
Augusta
 1945 El que murió de amor
Tía de Carlos
 1945 La señora de enfrente
Nena, las cuatro vientos
 1944 Viejo nido
 1935 Convention Girl
Peg Daley (as Lucille Mendez)
 1934 The Scandal
La Generala
 1934 Death Flight
Enfermera
 1934 Sins of Love
 1932 Santa
Prostitute 2
 1928 Coney Island
Joy Carroll (as Lucilla Mendez)
 1926 Bigger Than Barnum's
Princess Bonita (as Lucille Mendez)
 1924 La trepadora
 1924 The House of Youth
Linda Richards (as Lucilla Mendez)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lucila Mendez | Lucilla Mendez | Lucille Mendez
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

8 First-Time Nominees at the 2019 Oscars

IMDb Special Correspondent Dave Karger breaks down eight first-time acting nominees at this year's Oscars, including Rami Malek, Olivia Colman, and Regina King.

Learn more about the nominees



Recently Viewed