William Castle (1914–1977)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 596 this week
William Castle was born on April 24, 1914 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and producer, known for House on Haunted Hill (1959), Homicidal (1961) and The Lady from Shanghai (1947). He was married to Ellen. He died on May 31, 1977 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rosemary's Baby
Mon, Jul 11 11:20 PM PDT on EPDVN (599)
Rosemary's Baby
Sun, Jul 17 11:00 AM PDT on EPIX2 (597)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 24 Oct 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 03 Feb 2018
 
a list of 44 people
created 22 May 2017
 
a list of 33 people
created 03 May 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Castle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1959)
Homicidal Director
(1961)
(1947)
Rosemary's Baby Producer
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (67 credits)
 1974 Shanks
 1968 Project X
 1967 The Busy Body
 1964 Strait-Jacket
 1963 Joan Crawford Wardrobe/Makeup Test for 'Strait-Jacket' (Documentary short) (as Castle)
 1962 Zotz!
 1961 Homicidal
 1960 13 Ghosts
 1959 The Tingler
 1957-1958 Men of Annapolis (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Look Alike (1957)
- Mail Call (1957)
- Change of Face (1957)
- The Challenge (1957)
 1958 Target (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Breaking Point (1958)
- I Owe You (1958)
 1958 Macabre
 1958 Man with a Camera (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957 The Californians (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1957 The Court of Last Resort (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1956 Science Fiction Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Who Is This Man? (1956)
 1956 Uranium Boom
 1956 The Man Called X (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Assassination (1956)
 1955 The Americano
 1953 Fort Ti
 1951 The Fat Man
 1949 Undertow
 1944 The Whistler
 1943 Klondike Kate
 1943 Black Marketing (Documentary short)
 1939 Coney Island (Documentary short)
Show Show Producer (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (22 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed a production of "Dracula".

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 12 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Billy Castle | Bill Castle | William C. Castle | Castle

Spouse:

Ellen  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We all have a common interest: bigger and more horrible monsters--and I'm just the monster to bring them to you.

Trivia:

He emulated Alfred Hitchcock. This included the practice of appearing in the trailers, and even making cameo appearances in his films. He went so far as to create a trademark silhouette that showed him in a director's chair and in profile with a cigar. Hitchcock noticed the big grosses for Castle's low-budget House on Haunted Hill (1959), which led him to return the "favor" by taking a page from ... See more »

Trademark:

Famous (infamous?) for gimmick-laden films, often with over-hyped effects, such as in The Tingler (1959) (a vibrating device attached to theater seats). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed