Johnny Cash (I) (1932–2003)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,534 this week
Johnny Cash was born February 26, 1932, in Kingsland, Arkansas, to Carrie Cash (Rivers) and Raymond Cash. He made his first single, "Hey Porter", for Sun Records in 1955. In 1958 he moved to Columbia Records. He had long periods of drug abuse during the 1960s, but later that decade he successfully fought his addiction with the help of singer June ... See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Little House on the Prairie
The Collection (S3, Ep1)
Sat, Jul 31 4:00 AM PDT on HALLDR (9999)
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
Law of the Land (S1, Ep3)
Sat, Jul 31 7:00 AM PDT on KCBSDT2 (1255)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 Jul 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 30 Jul 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Jul 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Cash's work have you seen?

User Polls

39 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Johnny Cash Show Self - Host / Singer
(1969-1971)
Walk the Line Writer
(2005)
The Hunted Narrator
(2003)
Logan Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 2017 The Backroom (Short) (writer/performer: "Thanks a Lot")
 1981 The Pride of Jesse Hallam (TV Movie) (music arranger) / (musician)
 1959-1961 The Rebel (TV Series) (singer - 76 episodes)
- The Executioner (1961) ... (singer: theme song)
- The Hostage (1961) ... (singer: theme song)
- The Found (1961) ... (singer: theme song)
- Ben White (1961) ... (singer: theme song)
- The Calley Kid (1961) ... (singer: theme song)
Show Show Actor (35 credits)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (344 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (179 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (116 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/1/64) Album: "Bitter Tears: Ballads of the American Indian" (Columbia). NOTE: This is his 20th album. See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Biographical Movies | 15 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 34 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.R. Cash | John R. Cash | The Highwaymen

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I did not vote for Mr. Bush [President George W. Bush]. Let's leave it at that. See more »

Trivia:

In November 1997 he was treated for pneumonia. See more »

Trademark:

His tough "outlaw" image and his defiant attitude See more »

Nickname:

John See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed