STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 274,117 this week

Carlos Casaravilla (1900–1981)


Carlos Casaravilla was born on October 12, 1900 in Montevideo, Uruguay. He was an actor, known for El Lazarillo de Tormes (1959), Fall of the Mohicans (1965) and Saul e David (1964). He died on February 17, 1981 in Cullera, Valencia, Spain. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Acompáñame
Wed, Jul 06 1:55 PM PDT on DEPELUS (980)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 19 Jul 2018
 
a list of 1273 people
created 09 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlos Casaravilla's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

El Lazarillo de Tormes Ciego (Blind Man)
(1959)
(1965)
Saul e David Samuel
(1964)
Diego de Acevedo Charles Talleyrand
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (95 credits)
 1978 Pasión inconfesable
Daniel
 1978 The Frenchman's Garden
Don Antonio
 1978 El francotirador
Don Gonzalito
 1965-1977 Estudio 1 (TV Series)
Griego 1º / Antonio / Stanman / ...
- El caballero de la mano en el pecho (1977) ... Griego 1º
- El okapi (1975) ... Antonio
- Raíces (1975) ... Stanman
- Mario (1974)
 1969-1976 Novela (TV Series)
Príncipe Cherbatzki / Leonardo
- Pequeñeces XVI (1976)
- Pequeñeces XV (1976)
- Pequeñeces XIII (1976)
- Pequeñeces XI (1976)
- Pequeñeces X (1976)
 1975 Palabras cruzadas (TV Series)
Empresario
- El sueño (1975) ... Empresario
 1973 Pugni, pirati e karatè
Pirate (uncredited)
 1971 Rain for a Dusty Summer
Capt. Larrea
 1971 The Horsemen
Messenger (uncredited)
 1971 Vivi ragazza vivi!
capitan Matteo
 1970 Teatro de misterio (TV Series)
Sir John
- La cuerda (1970) ... Sir John
 1970 Lola the Coal Girl (TV Movie)
Acuña
 1969 Fangs of the Living Dead
Dr. Hörbiger
 1968 Las golondrinas (TV Movie)
Roberto
 1968 Frankenstein's Bloody Terror
Judge Aarno Weismann
 1967 Angelino Pastor (TV Series)
 1967 I'll Kill Him and Return Alone
Jackson Murphy
 1966 Diego de Acevedo (TV Series)
Charles Talleyrand
- La invasión (1966) ... Charles Talleyrand
 1966 Return of the Seven
First Peon
 1966 Acompáñame
Mr. Brown
 1966 Platero y yo
Don Carlos
 1965 The Woman from Beirut
Comisario de la Interpol
 1965 Train d'enfer
Varosky
 1965 An Orchid for the Tiger
Ricardo Sanchez
 1965 Fall of the Mohicans
Tamenund
 1965 Assassination in Rome
Regi Bank
 1965 Crime on a Summer Morning
Le commissaire (uncredited)
 1964 El señor de La Salle
Maestro Soldado
 1964 Saul e David
Samuel
 1964 La nueva Cenicienta
Basilio
 1964 Alféreces provisionales
Comandante médico
 1964 Teatro de familia (TV Series)
 1964 Web of Fear
Detective
 1963 Pacto de silencio
Cnel. Mercier
 1963 The Ceremony
Ramades
 1963 Estudio 3 (TV Series)
 1963 Balboa
 1963 55 Days at Peking
Japanese Minister (uncredited)
 1962 Commando
Ben Bled
 1962 Face of Terror
Dr. Reich
 1962 Detective con faldas
Ivan Sharovski
 1962 The Son of Captain Blood
Cpt. Murdock
 1962 Milagro a los cobardes
Leproso curado
 1962 Teresa de Jesús
Prior de los Calzados
 1961 Julia y el celacanto
Don Eulogio Rivera
 1961 Conqueror of Maracaibo
Jean Brasseur
 1960 La paz empieza nunca
Dóriga
 1960 Mi calle
El astrónomo
 1960 Un ángel tuvo la culpa
Sergio Montañés
 1960 The Crossroads
Comandante
 1960 El amor que yo te di
Carreño
 1959 Llegaron los franceses
Maurice
 1959 Pescando millones
Don Rodolfo
 1959 Buen viaje, Pablo
Velasco
 1959 El Lazarillo de Tormes
Ciego (Blind Man)
 1959 Sonatas
Conde de Brandeso
 1959 Charlestón
Don Ramón
 1959 The Redeemer
 1958 La muralla
Alejandro Martínez
 1958 Air Heroes
Ibáñez
 1957 The Pride and the Passion
Leonardo
 1957 La puerta abierta
Comisario
 1956 Express Train from Andalucía
Carlos Salinas
 1956 Ha pasado un hombre
Kramer
 1955 Congreso en Sevilla
Dr. Sergio Radowsky
 1955 Death of a Cyclist
Rafael Sandoval
 1954 Cómicos
Carlos Márquez
 1951 Cerca del cielo
Coronel Barba
 1948 La fiesta sigue
M. Chambom
 1948 El verdugo
 1948 Las aguas bajan negras
Antón de Juan
 1948 Amanhã Como Hoje
Alexis
 1946 Mar abierto
Don Alberto
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Clark
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Voiced Honest John in the Latin Spanish dub of Disney's 'Pinocchio'.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed