No photo available. Represent Tristram Cary? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 342,848 this week

Tristram Cary (1925–2008)

Tristram Cary was born on May 14, 1925 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England as Tristram Ogilvie Cary. He is known for his work on The Ladykillers (1955), A Boy Ten Feet Tall (1963) and The Boy Who Stole a Million (1960). He was married to Jane Delin and Doris (Dorse) Enid Jukes. He died on April 24, 2008 in Adelaide, South Australia, Australia. See full bio »

"The Mandalorian" — Watch the Season 2 Trailer

Watch the official trailer for Season 2 of "The Mandalorian," coming to Disney Plus Oct. 30.

Watch the trailer

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 491 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 175 people
created 29 Dec 2014
 
a list of 165 people
created 26 Aug 2015
 
list image
a list of 8 people
created 03 Jan 2015
 
a list of 92 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tristram Cary's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Ladykillers Composer
(1955)
(1963)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (44 credits)
 2006 Creation of the Daleks (Video documentary short) (music composed by)
 1975 Good News Day (Documentary short)
 1974 The Fourth Wish (TV Mini-Series)
 1973 A Better Mousetrap (Documentary short)
 1971 Guinness for You (Short)
 1971 The Electron's Tale (Short)
 1971 The Savage Voyage (Documentary)
 1971 A Christmas Carol (TV Short)
 1969 The Curious History of Money (Documentary short)
 1969 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- J.B. Priestley (1969)
 1968 The £1,000,000 Bank Note (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Votes for Women (1968)
- A Bet Is Made (1968)
 1968 Late Night Horror (TV Series) (1 episode)
- William and Mary (1968)
 1967 Opus (Short)
 1966 The Creative Person (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Richard Williams (1966)
 1966 The Wednesday Play (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Head Waiter (1966)
 1966 Die Ballade von Peckham Rye (TV Movie)
 1965 The Dermis Probe (Short)
 1965 The Mill on the Floss (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Flood (1965)
- Turn of the Tide (1965)
- Ebb Tide (1965)
- High Tide (1965)
 1964 The Ordeal of Richard Feverel (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Reaping (1964)
- Blight (1964)
- The Seed (1964)
 1964 Madame Bovary (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Judgement (1964)
- Lost Love (1964)
- First Love (1964)
- Marriage (1964)
 1963 Julius Caesar (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1963)
- Episode #1.3 (1963)
- Episode #1.2 (1963)
- Episode #1.1 (1963)
 1963 No Cloak - No Dagger (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1963)
- Episode #1.5 (1963)
- Episode #1.4 (1963)
- Episode #1.3 (1963)
- Episode #1.2 (1963)
 1963 Jane Eyre (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1963)
- Episode #1.5 (1963)
- Episode #1.4 (1963)
- Episode #1.3 (1963)
- Episode #1.2 (1963)
 1962 Suspense (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Virus X (1962)
 1959 Port of London (Documentary short)
 1958 The Little Island (Short)
 1957 Town on Trial
Show Show Music department (17 credits)
Show Show Sound department (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Educated at Oxford and Trinity College of Music. See more »

Nickname:

The Father of British Electronic Music

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed