James Carville


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,910 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
James Carville was born on October 25, 1944 in Carville, Louisiana, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007), The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) and G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013). He has been married to Mary Matalin since November 25, 1993. They have two children. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1112 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 487 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 90 people
created 02 Nov 2018
 
a list of 20 people
created 09 Jul 2011
 
a list of 5051 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Carville's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1996)
G.I. Joe: Retaliation James Carville
(2013)
The Adjustment Bureau James Carville
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 2017 Graves (TV Series)
James Carville
- The Opposite of People (2017) ... James Carville
 2015 Delta Justice: The Islenos Trappers War
Interview Subject
 2013 G.I. Joe: Retaliation
James Carville
 2011 The Muppets
James Carville
 2011 The Adjustment Bureau
James Carville
 2008 Swing Vote
James Carville
 2007 30 Rock (TV Series)
James Carville
- Secrets and Lies (2007) ... James Carville
 2006 Man of the Year
Political Commentator #1
 2005 Wedding Crashers
James Carville (uncredited)
 2003 K Street (TV Series)
James Carville
- Week 10 (2003) ... James Carville
- Week 9 (2003) ... James Carville
- Week 8 (2003) ... James Carville
- Week 7 (2003) ... James Carville
- Week 6 (2003) ... James Carville
 2000 Family Guy (TV Series)
James Carville
- Running Mates (2000) ... James Carville (voice, uncredited)
 1999 Spin City (TV Series)
James Carville
- Catcher in the Bronx (1999) ... James Carville
 1998 Mad About You (TV Series)
James Carville
- The Finale (1998) ... James Carville (voice)
- Fire at Riff's (1998) ... James Carville
- Back to Work (1998) ... James Carville
 1997 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Judge
- Jumpin' Crack Bass (1997) ... Judge (voice)
 1997 Arli$$ (TV Series)
James Carville
- Arliss Michaels, American (1997) ... James Carville
 1996 Boston Common (TV Series)
James Carville
- The War Room (1996) ... James Carville
 1996 The People vs. Larry Flynt
Simon Leis
 1995 Canadian Bacon
Pentagon Agent for Canadian Intelligence (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (96 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Love & War: Twenty Years, Three Presidents, Two Daughters and One Louisiana Home", by James with Mary Matalin. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Spouse:

Mary Matalin  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When asked his thoughts on heightened airport security measures: What I want is, let me pay for something, give me a safe flyer card, and then y'know, go measure my penis and let me get on the airplane. (From Tony Kornheiser radio show interview) See more »

Trivia:

Camille James Harman is related to political strategist James Carville, husband of political strategist Mary Matalin, the character she played in Vice (2018). Carville's cousin Susan Carville was married to Campbell Cummings Hutchinson III, the great-grandson of Harman's great-great uncle Campbell Cummings Hutchinson. See more »

Trademark:

Thick Louisana accent See more »

Nickname:

The Ragin' Cajun

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed