STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,795 this week

Enrico Caruso (I) (1873–1921)


Enrico Caruso (b. Errico Caruso) was born on February 25, 1873, in Naples, Italy. He was the third of seven children to a poor alcoholic father. He received little primary education and briefly studied music with conductor Vicenzo Lombardini. His early income was from singing serenades. Caruso made his operatic debut on March 15, 1895 at a back ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 29 Aug 2012
 
a list of 110 people
created 29 Oct 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 25 Jan 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 02 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Enrico Caruso's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Match Point Soundtrack
(2005)
The 'Burbs Soundtrack
(1989)
No Time to Die Soundtrack
(2021)
Back to School Soundtrack
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2012 Una Furtiva Lagrima (Short)
Fish (voice)
 1919 The Splendid Romance
Prince Cosimo
 1918 My Cousin
Tommasso Longo / Cesare Caroli
 1911 Lucia di Lammermoor (Short)
Edgardo
 1909 Die Afrikanerin: O wunderbares Paradies (Short)
Vasco da Gama
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (77 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Enrico Caruso: Hall of Fame" (recorded between 1903-1920)

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 11 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | 16 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Dorothy Caruso  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was an excellent caricaturist who took great pride in his sketches. See more »

Nickname:

The Man with the Orchid-Lined Voice

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed