No photo available. Represent Rudolph Cartier? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,892 this week

Rudolph Cartier (1904–1994)

Rudolph Cartier was born on April 17, 1904 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary as Rudolph Kacser. He was a director and producer, known for Studio 4 (1962), BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (1950) and Teilnehmer antwortet nicht (1932). He died on June 8, 1994 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in London, England, UK

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rudolph Cartier's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Studio 4 Director
(1962)
(1952-1959)
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (56 credits)
 1965-1976 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Loyalties (1976)
- An Ideal Husband (1969)
 1974 Fall of Eagles (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- End Game (1974)
- Dress Rehearsal (1974)
 1970 Recht auf Gewissen (TV Movie)
 1970 Music on 2 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Bear (1970)
 1969 Rembrandt (TV Movie)
 1966-1969 Out of the Unknown (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Naked Sun (1969)
- Level Seven (1966)
 1969 Der spanische Bürgerkrieg (TV Movie documentary)
 1968 Late Night Horror (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1965-1968 Theatre 625 (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Fanatics (1968)
- The Burning Bush (1967)
- Firebrand (1967)
- Ironhand (1965)
 1968 Die Pickwickier (TV Movie)
 1966 Thirteen Against Fate (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Survivors (1966)
 1966 Alibi für James (TV Movie)
 1965 Thursday Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 The Wednesday Play (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The July Plot (1964)
 1964 Das Haus der Vergeltung (TV Movie)
 1964 Briefe eines toten Dichters (TV Movie)
 1964 The Midnight Men (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Promise to Kill (1964)
- The Proxy (1964)
- Time of Danger (1964)
 1964 Legende einer Liebe (TV Movie) (as Rudolf Cartier)
 1963-1964 Festival (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Stalingrad (1963)
 1961-1963 Maigret (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Peter the Lett (1963)
- The Liars (1961)
 1960-1963 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Night Express (1963)
- The Aspern Papers (1962) ... (uncredited)
- Sword of Vengeance (1962) ... (uncredited)
- Summer Theatre: The Devil's General (1960) ... (uncredited)
 1963 Z Cars (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Scare (1963)
- Nothing Serious (1963)
 1963 Der Konsul (TV Movie)
 1963 Anna Christie (TV Movie)
 1962 Der Kronanwalt (TV Movie)
 1962 Wuthering Heights (TV Movie)
 1962 Suspense (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962 Studio 4 (TV Series)
 1961 Anna Karenina (TV Movie)
 1961 Adventure Story (TV Movie)
 1961 Rashomon (TV Movie)
 1959 Der Patriot (TV Movie)
 1952-1959 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) (29 episodes)
- A Small Revolution (1959) ... (uncredited)
- The Frog (1958)
- Counsellor at Law (1957) ... (uncredited)
- The Magnificent Egotist (1957) ... (uncredited)
 1959 World Theatre (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Mother Courage and Her Children (1959) ... (uncredited)
 1958-1959 Quatermass and the Pit (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Hob (1959) ... (uncredited)
- The Wild Hunt (1959) ... (uncredited)
- The Enchanted (1959) ... (uncredited)
- Imps and Demons (1959) ... (uncredited)
- The Ghosts (1958) ... (uncredited)
 1958 The Winslow Boy (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1958 Television World Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Captain of Koepenick (1958) ... (uncredited)
 1957 Ordeal by Fire (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1957 The Queen and the Rebels (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1956/II Gaslicht (TV Movie) (as Rudolf Cartier)
 1955 Quatermass II (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- The Destroyers (1955) ... (uncredited)
- The Frenzy (1955) ... (uncredited)
- The Coming (1955) ... (uncredited)
- The Food (1955) ... (uncredited)
- The Mark (1955) ... (uncredited)
 1955 The Vale of Shadows (TV Movie)
 1955 Der Fall Winslow (TV Movie)
 1955 Thunder Rock (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1954 Ein Opfer für den Wind (TV Movie)
 1954 Liebelei (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1954 Sacrifice to the Wind (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1953 The Quatermass Experiment (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- State of Emergency (1953) ... (uncredited)
- An Unidentified Species (1953) ... (uncredited)
- Believed to Be Suffering (1953) ... (uncredited)
- Very Special Knowledge (1953) ... (uncredited)
- Persons Reported Missing (1953) ... (uncredited)
 1952 Portrait of Peter Perowne (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1952 The Dybbuk (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1935 Liebe auf Bretteln (as Rudolf Katscher)
 1933 Unsichtbare Gegner (as Rudolf Katscher)
 1933 Les requins du pétrole (as Rudolf Katscher)
 1932 Teilnehmer antwortet nicht (as Rudolf Katscher)
Show Show Producer (33 credits)
Show Show Writer (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rudolf Carter | Rudolf Cartier | Rudolf Katscher
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Active in both dramatic programming and opera, Cartier won the equivalent of a BAFTA in 1957 for his work in the former, and one of his operatic productions was given an award at the 1962 Salzburg Festival. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed