No photo available. Represent Mrs. Leslie Carter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 822,429 this week

Mrs. Leslie Carter (1862–1937)

Mrs. Leslie Carter was born on June 10, 1862 in Lexington, Kentucky, USA as Caroline Louise Dudley. She was an actress and writer, known for DuBarry (1915), The Heart of Maryland (1915) and The Lifeguardsman (1916). She was married to Louis Payne and Leslie Carter. She died on November 13, 1937 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

The Star of "American Gods" Picks the Gods of Hollywood

Ricky Whittle picks between new and old Hollywood to choose his favorite director, Disney song, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 02 Nov 2017
 
a list of 536 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 128 people
created 11 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mrs. Leslie Carter's work have you seen?

Known For

DuBarry Jeanette Vaubennier / Madame Du Barry
(1915)
The Heart of Maryland Maryland Calvert
(1915)
(1916)
(1940)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1935 Becky Sharp
Woman (uncredited)
 1935 Rocky Mountain Mystery
Mrs. Borg
 1915 The Heart of Maryland
Maryland Calvert
 1915 DuBarry
Jeanette Vaubennier / Madame Du Barry
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1940 Lady with Red Hair (based upon the memoirs of)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage and vaudeville actress. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 7 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a protégé of theatrical impresario David Belasco. See more »

Nickname:

"The American Sarah Bernhardt"

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed