Jimmy Carter (I)

Actor | Additional Crew | Executive

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,734 this week
Jimmy Carter was born on October 1, 1924 in Plains, Georgia, USA as James Earl Carter Jr. He is known for his work on The American President (2000), Americans (1978) and A Spy for Peace. He has been married to Rosalynn Carter since July 7, 1946. They have four children. See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Argo
Wed, Sep 22 1:48 PM PDT on MOMAX (540)
Argo
Wed, Sep 22 4:48 PM PDT on MOMAX (532)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 images
created 19 Sep 2019
 
a list of 46 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 24 Jul 2020
 
a list of 453 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Carter's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The American President Jimmy Carter
(2000)
Americans Additional Crew
(1978)
Desert One Self
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2000 The American President (TV Series documentary)
Jimmy Carter
- An Independent Cast of Minds (2000) ... Jimmy Carter
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (167 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (251 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "Palestine: Peace Not Apartheid". New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. ISBN 0743285026 See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Print Biographies | 18 Portrayals | 9 Interviews | 28 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 19 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Former President Jimmy Carter | Governor Jimmy Carter | James E. Carter | Jimy Carter | Pres. Jimmy Carter | President James Carter | President Jimmy Carter | President Carter | Carter

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Spouse:

Rosalynn Carter  (4 children)

Parents:

Carter Sr., James Earl | Lillian Carter
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

John Wayne was bigger than life. In an age of few heroes, he was the genuine article. But he was more than a hero; he was a symbol of many of the qualities that made America great - the ruggedness, the tough independence, the sense of personal conviction and courage - on and off the screen - that reflected the best of our national character. See more »

Trivia:

Son of James Earl Carter and Lillian Carter, the latter being commonly referred to as Miss Lillian. See more »

Trademark:

Broad, toothy smile

Nickname:

Jimmy See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed