STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 80,052 this week

Betty Carter (IV) (1929–1998)


Betty Carter was born on May 16, 1929 in Flint, Michigan, USA as Lillie Mae Jones. She was married to James Redding. She died on September 26, 1998 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Cosby Show
How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall? (S5, Ep8)
Wed, May 19 4:30 PM PDT on TVONE (184)
The Cosby Show
How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall? (S5, Ep8)
Thu, May 20 5:30 AM PDT on TVONE (184)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 25 Sep 2017
 
a list of 282 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 13 people
created 28 Aug 2015
 
a list of 182 people
created 25 Nov 2019
 
list image
a list of 130 people
created 16 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Carter's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

American Beauty Soundtrack
(1999)
Casino Soundtrack
(1995)
The Parent Trap Soundtrack
(1998)
The Cosby Show Amanda Woods
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2011 Treme (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Santa Claus, Do You Ever Get the Blues? (2011) ... (performer: "Let It Snow" - uncredited)
 1999 American Beauty (performer: "Open The Door") / (writer: "Open The Door")
 1998 The Parent Trap (performer: "Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye")
 1995 Casino (performer: "Takes Two to Tango")
 1966 The Sammy Davis, Jr. Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.14 (1966) ... (performer: "I Only Have Eyes for You" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1988 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Amanda Woods
- How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall? (1988) ... Amanda Woods
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
 1980 But Then She's Betty Carter (Documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 1996 Acontece (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 4 July 1996 (1996) ... Self
 1994 Jazz Central (TV Series)
Self - Performer
 1993 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series)
Self - Musical Guest
- Episode #2.100 (1993) ... Self - Musical Guest
 1982 Great Vibes! Lionel Hampton & Friends (TV Special)
Self
 1980 But Then She's Betty Carter (Documentary)
Self
 1978 The Bob Braun Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 10 May 1978 (1978) ... Self
 1976 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Self - Musical Guest
- Anthony Perkins/Betty Carter (1976) ... Self - Musical Guest
 1966 The Sammy Davis, Jr. Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.14 (1966) ... Self
 1950 Snader Telescriptions (TV Series)
Self
- Lionel Hampton, Betty Carter (1950) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2013 Jazz Divas Gold (TV Movie documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Coca-Cola with Bill Cosby.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Friends with Sarah Vaughn, Gigi Gryce, and Jimmy Heath. See more »

Nickname:

Betty Bebop

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed