No photo available. Represent Carmen Cartellieri? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,436,838 this week

Carmen Cartellieri (1891–1953)

Carmen Cartellieri was born on June 28, 1891 in Prossnitz, Moravia, Austria-Hungary as FranziskaOttilia Cartellieri. She was an actress, known for The Hands of Orlac (1924), Parema - Das Wesen aus der Sternenwelt (1922) and Die Sportlady (1922). She died on October 17, 1953 in Vienna, Austria. See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in Vienna, Austria

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 120 people
created 06 Jul 2016
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carmen Cartellieri's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1924)
Die Sportlady Actress
(1922)
Kettös álarc alatt Wilson detektív / a detektív nõvére
(1918)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 1928 Das Schicksal derer von Habsburg
Countess Larisch
 1928 Die Hölle von Montmartre
Die Zimmervermieterin
 1928 Das Geheimnis von Genf
Madame Pique
 1927 Die Ehe einer Nacht
Dina Elkström
 1927 Die Strecke
Anna - die Kassierin in der 'Traube'
 1927 Die Familie ohne Moral
Sophie
 1926 Der Balletterzherzog. Ein Wiener Spiel von Tanz und Liebe
Madame Spalanzoni - the Prima Ballerina
 1925 Der Rosenkavalier
Annina
 1924 The Hands of Orlac
Regine (as Cartellieri)
 1923 Fiat Lux
Tochter des Ingenieurs
 1922 Die Sportlady
 1922 Töte sie!
 1922 Der tote Hochzeitsgast
Donna Clara
 1921/II Der weiße Tod
Carmen Riccardi
 1921 Das Drama in den Dolomiten (Short)
Xenia Saltikoff
 1920 Carmen lernt Skifahren (Short)
 1920 Die Liebe vom Zigeuner stammt... (as Carmen Teschen)
 1920 Die Würghand
Rose
 1919 Die Liebe vom Zigeuner stammt (Short) (as Carmen Teschen)
 1919 A bosszú
Mirjam, Uziel lánya
 1919 Az összeesküvök
Santini énekesnõ
 1919 A cigányleány
A cigányleány
 1918 Kettös álarc alatt
Wilson detektív / a detektív nõvére
 1918 A sors ökle
Hella
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carmen Cartelieri | Cartellieri | Carmen Teschen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At the age of 16 she got married with the painter and director Emanuel Ziffer Edler von Teschenbruck. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed