No photo available. Represent Violet Carson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,609 this week

Violet Carson (1898–1983)

Violet Carson was born on September 1, 1898 in German Street, Ancoats, Manchester, England as Violet Helen Carson. She was an actress, known for Coronation Street (1960), An Age of Kings (1960) and Hilda Lessways (1959). She was married to George Frederick Peploe. She died on December 26, 1983 in Cleveleys, Blackpool, Lancashire, England. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 27 Jul 2013
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 16 Aug 2013
 
a list of 348 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 1008 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Violet Carson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Coronation Street Ena Sharples
(1960-1980)
An Age of Kings Duchess of York
(1960)
Hilda Lessways Auntie Hamps
(1959)
Make Yourself at Home Various Roles
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 1960-1980 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Ena Sharples
- Episode #1.1978 (1980) ... Ena Sharples
- Episode #1.1977 (1980) ... Ena Sharples
- Episode #1.1949 (1979) ... Ena Sharples
- Episode #1.1948 (1979) ... Ena Sharples
- Episode #1.1942 (1979) ... Ena Sharples
 1969 All Star Comedy Carnival (TV Movie)
Ena Sharples
 1960 An Age of Kings (TV Series)
Duchess of York
- Richard III Part 2: The Boar Hunt (1960) ... Duchess of York
- Richard III Part 1: The Dangerous Brother (1960) ... Duchess of York
 1960 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series)
Fanny Brighouse
- Summer Theatre: June Evening (1960) ... Fanny Brighouse
 1959 Saturday Playhouse (TV Series)
Emily Baxter
- The Larford Lad (1959) ... Emily Baxter
 1959 Hilda Lessways (TV Series)
Auntie Hamps
- Episode #1.6 (1959) ... Auntie Hamps
- Episode #1.5 (1959) ... Auntie Hamps
- Episode #1.4 (1959) ... Auntie Hamps
- Episode #1.3 (1959) ... Auntie Hamps
- Episode #1.2 (1959) ... Auntie Hamps
 1958 Make Yourself at Home (TV Mini-Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #1.3 (1958) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.2 (1958) ... Various Roles
 1958 Champion Road (TV Series)
Mrs. Briggs
- Episode #1.4 (1958) ... Mrs. Briggs
- Episode #1.2 (1958) ... Mrs. Briggs
- Episode #1.1 (1958) ... Mrs. Briggs
 1958 Television Playwright (TV Series)
Sarah Oldroyd
- Afternoon for Antigone (1958) ... Sarah Oldroyd
 1958 One Man Absent (TV Movie)
Mrs. Trubble
 1957 When We Are Married (TV Movie)
Maria Helliwell
 1957 A Job for the Boy (TV Movie)
Maggie Lomax
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1950's)'Have A Go' radio show See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made her name with various BBC Radio programmes from 1935 onwards such as "Children's Hour" and "Have A Go" as a singer, pianist and actress. This said, she would wryly recall an issue of the Radio Times listings magazine where one of her programmes was once credited as "Songs At the Piano - with Violent Carson". See more »

Trademark:

Played sharp-tongued and formidable old ladies

Nickname:

Auntie Vi

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed