STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,443 this week

Raffaella Carrà (1943–2021)


Raffaella Carrà was born June 18, 1943 in Bologna, Italy. She was very famous in Italy, Spain and Latin America. She was a show-woman: Raffaella introduced, entertained, interviewed, danced, sang and, of course, was an actress. Highly unlikely she was already a household name at the time of the Saturday night TV variety shows, when 'Signorina ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Roma, Lazio, Italy

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Von Ryan's Express
Thu, Feb 03 3:00 AM PST on FXM (093)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 125 people
created 15 Jun 2018
 
a list of 1159 people
created 01 Jan 2021
 
a list of 530 people
created 01 Jan 2021
 
a list of 29 images
created 05 Apr 2020
 
list image
a list of 82 people
created 22 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Raffaella Carrà's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

En tout cas Soundtrack
The Great Beauty Soundtrack
(2013)
The Organiser Bianca
(1963)
Bárbara Bárbara
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (42 credits)
 2020 My Heart Goes Boom!
Raffaella Carrà (uncredited)
 2018 Raffaella Carrà: Chi l'ha detto (Music Video)
Raffaella Carrà
 2011 Bob Sinclar Feat. Raffaella Carrà: Far l'amore (Music Video)
Raffaella Carrà
 1997 Mamma per caso (TV Mini Series)
Nicoletta Brizzi
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Nicoletta Brizzi
- Episode #1.4 (1997) ... Nicoletta Brizzi
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Nicoletta Brizzi
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Nicoletta Brizzi
 1980 Bárbara
Bárbara
 1976 Ekeines... ki ego (TV Series)
 1971 Arsène Lupin (TV Series)
Antonina / Clara
- La femme aux deux sourires (1971) ... Antonina / Clara
 1970 Safety Catch
Alberta Radelli
 1969 Il sorriso della Gioconda (TV Movie)
Doris Mead
 1969 The Viking Who Became a Bigamist
Teresa (as Raffaela Carra)
 1969 Hell Commandos
Sara van Kolstrom
 1968 Processo di famiglia (TV Movie)
Bice
 1968 Idillio villereccio (TV Movie)
The waitress
 1967 Del vento tra i rami del sassofrasso (TV Movie)
Pamela
 1967 Tutto per bene (TV Movie)
Palma Lori
 1966 The Saint Lies in Wait
Madame Anita Pavone (as Raffaella Carra)
 1966 I Spy (TV Series)
Sophia
- Sophia (1966) ... Sophia
 1966 Rose rosse per Angelica
Angelique
 1965 Lo stagno del diavolo (TV Movie)
Marie
 1965 Scaramouche (TV Mini Series)
Costanza De Mauriac
- Episode #1.5 (1965) ... Costanza De Mauriac
- Episode #1.4 (1965) ... Costanza De Mauriac
 1965 Von Ryan's Express
Gabriella (as Raffaella Carra)
 1965 La Celestina P... R...
Bruna
 1964 Dopo il buio (Short)
 1964 I grandi camaleonti (TV Mini Series)
Ortensia
- Episode #1.8 (1964) ... Ortensia
- Episode #1.7 (1964) ... Ortensia
- Episode #1.6 (1964) ... Ortensia
- Episode #1.5 (1964) ... Ortensia
- Episode #1.3 (1964) ... Ortensia
 1964 Chance at Love
Lisa (segment "Lucky la chance")
 1963 The Organiser
Bianca
 1963 The Terrorist
Giuliana
 1962 Beach Casanova
Cameriera motel
 1962 Shades of Zorro
Carmela
 1962 Caesar the Conqueror
Publia
 1962 Pontius Pilate
Jessica
 1962 Ulysses Against Hercules
Leuconia
 1961 Mole Men Against the Son of Hercules
Princess Salirah
 1961 5 marines per 100 ragazze
Mirella
 1961 Atlas Against the Cyclops
Eber (as Raffaella Pelloni)
 1960 Fury of the Barbarians
Maritza (as Raffaella Pelloni)
 1960 It Happened in '43
Ines, sorella di Franco (as Raffaella Pelloni)
 1960 Il peccato degli anni verdi
A Friend of Augusto d'Aquino (as Raffaella Pelloni)
 1958 Valeria ragazza poco seria
Sister of Valeria (as Raffaella Pelloni)
 1952 Torment of the Past
Graziella (as Raffaella Pelloni)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (43 credits)
Show Show Self (89 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV ad for Danacol by Danone. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 29 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Rafaela Carra | Rafaella Carra | Raffaela Carra | Raffaella Carra | Raffaella Carrá | Raffaella Pelloni

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Italy's National Film School in 1960. See more »

Trademark:

Shakes her head back and forth when she dances See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed