STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 60,123 this week

Tônia Carrero (1922–2018)


Maria Antonietta Farias Portocarrero was born in Rio de Janeiro on August 23, 1922. Her father, Hermenegildo Portocarrero (1894-1959), was a military man and maths teacher with a lifelong interest in show business. A close friend of the great Brazilian actor Procópio Ferreira, he was acquainted with actors, singers and musicians, and for a time ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 95) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Michael McKean's Highlights From His 231 Acting Credits

Michael McKean reflects on his first Emmy nomination for "Better Call Saul" as well as his iconic roles over the years.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 71 people
created 08 May 2016
 
a list of 742 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 04 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tônia Carrero's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2007)
Água Viva Stella Simpson
(1980)
(1952)
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (39 credits)
 2007 Chega de Saudade
Alice
 2005 Under New Management (TV Series)
Dona Celita
- Entre a Cruz e a Empada (2005) ... Dona Celita
 2004 Her Own Destiny (TV Series)
Berthe Legrand
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... Berthe Legrand
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Berthe Legrand
 1998-2000 Você Decide (TV Series)
Amelinha
- Garoto de Programa (1998) ... Amelinha
 2000 Esplendor (TV Series)
Mimi Melodie
 1995 Sangue do Meu Sangue (TV Series)
Cecile Renon
 1993 Cupido Electrónico (TV Series)
Nenete / Nanete
- O Irmão do Betinho (1993) ... Nenete
- A Roupa do Rei (1993) ... Nenete
- Estilistas à Força (1993) ... Nenete
- Carnaval à Italiana (1993) ... Nenete
- O Marketing do Cardoso (1993) ... Nenete
 1990 O Gato de Botas Extraterrestre
Grandmother
 1989 Kananga do Japão (TV Series)
Leticia Vianna
 1988 Fogo e Paixão
Beggar
 1987-1988 Sassaricando (TV Series)
Rebeca / Rebeca Rocha
- Episode #1.184 (1988) ... Rebeca
- Episode #1.182 (1988) ... Rebeca
- Episode #1.183 (1988) ... Rebeca
- Episode #1.181 (1988) ... Rebeca
- Episode #1.180 (1988) ... Rebeca
 1988 Fábula de la Bella Palomera
mother of Orestes
 1988 Best Wishes
Yolanda
 1983 Louco Amor (TV Series)
Muriel
- Episode dated 11 April 1983 (1983) ... Muriel
 1981 O Amor É Nosso (TV Series)
Gilda
- Episode #1.154 (1981) ... Gilda
- Episode #1.153 (1981) ... Gilda
- Episode #1.152 (1981) ... Gilda
- Episode #1.151 (1981) ... Gilda
- Episode #1.150 (1981) ... Gilda
 1981 Sába dá bádu (TV Series)
- Episode #1.7 (1981)
 1980 Água Viva (TV Series)
Stella Simpson
- Episode #1.160 (1980) ... Stella Simpson
- Episode #1.159 (1980) ... Stella Simpson
- Episode #1.158 (1980) ... Stella Simpson
- Episode #1.157 (1980) ... Stella Simpson
- Episode #1.156 (1980) ... Stella Simpson
 1979 Vestido de Noiva (TV Movie)
Madame Clessi
 1979 Cara a Cara (TV Series)
 1976 Gordos e Magros
Mother
 1972-1973 Uma Rosa Com Amor (TV Series)
Roberta
- Episode #1.219 (1973) ... Roberta
- Episode #1.217 (1973) ... Roberta
- Episode #1.218 (1973) ... Roberta
- Episode #1.216 (1973) ... Roberta
- Episode #1.215 (1973) ... Roberta
 1972 O Primeiro Amor (TV Series)
Maria do Carmo
- Episode #1.226 (1972) ... Maria do Carmo
- Episode #1.225 (1972) ... Maria do Carmo
- Episode #1.224 (1972) ... Maria do Carmo
- Episode #1.223 (1972) ... Maria do Carmo
- Episode #1.222 (1972) ... Maria do Carmo
 1970-1971 A Próxima Atração (TV Series)
Glória
- Episode #1.148 (1971) ... Glória
- Episode #1.149 (1971) ... Glória
- Episode #1.146 (1971) ... Glória
- Episode #1.147 (1971) ... Glória
- Episode #1.145 (1971) ... Glória
 1971 O Cafona (TV Series)
Beatriz
- Episode #1.182 (1971) ... Beatriz
- Episode #1.181 (1971) ... Beatriz
- Episode #1.180 (1971) ... Beatriz
- Episode #1.179 (1971) ... Beatriz
- Episode #1.178 (1971) ... Beatriz
 1971 Meus Filhos (TV Movie)
 1970 Pigmalião 70 (TV Series)
Cristina
- Episode #1.203 (1970) ... Cristina
- Episode #1.202 (1970) ... Cristina
- Episode #1.201 (1970) ... Cristina
- Episode #1.200 (1970) ... Cristina
- Episode #1.199 (1970) ... Cristina
 1969 Sangue do Meu Sangue (TV Series)
Pola
 1969 Tempo de Violência
Marta
 1962 Esse Rio Que Eu Amo (segment "Noite de Almirante")
 1962 Copacabana Palace
Jewel thief's wife
 1962 Carnival of Crime
Marina Silvera
 1961 Alias Big Shot
Wife
 1955 Mãos Sangrentas
Sangerin
 1954 É Proibido Beijar
June
 1952 Appassionata
Sílvia Nogalis
 1952 Tico-Tico no Fubá
Branca
 1950 Quando a Noite Acaba
Margarida
 1949 Caminhos do Sul
Helena
 1947 Querida Susana
Schoolgirl
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Toni Carr
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her father was an army officer. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed