Charmian Carr (1942–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 710 this week
Trailer
0:56 | Trailer
Charmian Carr was born Charmian Farnon on December 28, 1942. She got her name because, supposedly, her father liked the name after reading William Shakespeare's "Antony and Cleopatra". Charmian was the name of one of Cleopatra's maids. She was the second of three daughters. Her mother, Rita Oehmen, had been a vaudeville actress with her brother ... See full bio »

Family Friendly Movie Picks For Fall

Looking for a movie the entire family can enjoy? Check out our picks for family friendly movies movies that transcend all ages. For even more, visit our Family Entertainment Guide.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 images
created 06 Feb 2017
 
a list of 22 images
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 12 Sep 2017
 
a list of 31 images
created 04 Apr 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 25 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charmian Carr's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1965)
ABC Stage 67 Ella Harkins
(1966)
Biography Liesl
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2019 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Marvelous Radio (2019) ... (performer: "So Long, Farewell")
 2012 Mad Men (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Tea Leaves (2012) ... (performer: "Sixteen Going on Seventeen" - uncredited)
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Our All Time Favourite Films (2010) ... (performer: "So Long, Farewell", "Do Re Mi", "The Lonely Goatherd", "Sixteen Going On Seventeen" - uncredited)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Evening Primrose (1966) ... (performer: "I Remember Sky", "When", "Take Me to the World", "Take Me to the World (reprise)")
 1965 The Sound of Music (performer: "The Sound of Music" (1959), "Sixteen Going on Seventeen" (1959), "My Favorite Things" (1959), "Do-Re-Mi" (1959), "The Lonely Goatherd" (1959), "Edelweiss" (1959), "So Long, Farewell" (1959) - uncredited)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Letters to Liesl," Arete-USA Publishing ISBN-13: 978-0962798214 with, Jean A.S. Strauss See more »

Official Sites:

Charmian Carr Enterprises

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At age 21, Charmian Carr is known for sweetly portraying the eldest daughter Liesl von Trapp in the 20th Century Fox - director Robert Wise's 1965 film version of the Richard Rogers and Oscar Hammerstein Broadway musical "The Sound of Music." She famously performed the song "Sixteen Going on Seventeen." After "The Sound of Music," Carr's only other major Hollywood role was starring with Anthony ... See more »

Trademark:

Bright, intensely blue eyes. See more »

Nickname:

Charmy

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed