STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,390 this week

Allan Carr (I) (1937–1999)


Allan Carr was born on May 27, 1937 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Allan Solomon. He was a producer and writer, known for Can't Stop the Music (1980), Grease 2 (1982) and Grease (1978). He died on June 29, 1999 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 29 Jun 2017
 
a list of 114 people
created 27 May 2015
 
a list of 119 people
created 29 Apr 2012
 
a list of 877 people
created 21 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allan Carr's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1980)
Grease 2 Producer
(1982)
Grease Producer
(1978)
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
 1989 The 61st Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (producer)
 1984 Cloak & Dagger (producer)
 1984 Where the Boys Are (producer)
 1982 Grease 20th Anniversary Re-Release Party (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1982 Grease 2 (producer)
 1980 Can't Stop the Music (producer)
 1980 Magic Night (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 Grease (producer)
 1977 Ann-Margret: Rhinestone Cowgirl (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1975 Ann-Margret Smith (TV Movie) (producer)
 1975 Ann-Margret Olsson (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973 Don't Call Me Mama Anymore (TV Special) (producer)
 1973 Ann-Margret: When You're Smiling (TV Movie) (producer)
 1970 C.C. & Company (producer)
 1969 Ann-Margret: From Hollywood with Love (TV Special) (producer)
 1969 The First Time (producer)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won a Tony award in 1984 for producing the Broadway hit "La Cage aux Folles." See more »

Nickname:

Caftan's Courageous

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed