No photo available. Represent Jean Carmen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,278 this week

Jean Carmen (1913–1993)

Jean Carmen was born on April 7, 1913 in Portland, Oregon, USA as Jean Carmean. She was an actress, known for The Painted Stallion (1937), Born to Battle (1935) and Arizona Gunfighter (1937). She died on August 26, 1993 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. See full bio »

The Sundance Movies Kevin Smith Can't Wait to See

Kevin Smith is heading to Sundance, and is giving you a look at the movies he thinks will steal the show.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 145 people
created 17 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Carmen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1937)
Born to Battle Betty Powell
(1935)
Arizona Gunfighter Beth Lorimer
(1937)
Gunsmoke Ranch Marion Warren
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (22 credits)
  Faces (filming)
Jax
 1953 Here Come the Girls
Missouri Chorine (uncredited)
 1939 Crashing Thru
Ann 'Angel' Chambers
 1939 Yes, We Have No Bonanza (Short)
Singing Sister (uncredited)
 1939 Smoky Trails
Marie
 1939 In Old Montana
June Allison
 1939 Four Girls in White
Nurse (uncredited)
 1938 Sunset Murder Case
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1938 Paroled from the Big House
Pat Mallory
 1938 Healthy, Wealthy and Dumb (Short)
Marge - Gold-digging Widow (uncredited)
 1937 Million Dollar Racket
Jessie (uncredited)
 1937 Arizona Gunfighter
Beth Lorimer
 1937 The Painted Stallion
The Rider (as Julia Thayer)
 1937 Gunsmoke Ranch
Marion Warren (as Julia Thayer)
 1937 Bill Cracks Down
Girl (uncredited)
 1936 Wolves of the Sea
Nadine Miller
 1935 Born to Battle
Betty Powell
 1934 The Third Sex
Bobby Allen
 1934 Young and Beautiful
Wampas Baby Star
 1934 Kiss and Make-Up
Maharajah's Wife
 1934 Hips, Hips, Hooray!
Blonde (uncredited)
 1933 Midshipman Jack
Gloria's Blonde Girlfriend (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

1934 Wampus Baby Star | Julia Thayer

Height:

5' 2½" (1.59 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Blonde, blue-eyed minor leading lady of the 1930s, initially billed as "Julia Thayer", the daughter of a ballet dancer. A WAMPAS Baby Star of 1934, she began in radio and performed on the stage in the revues of ballroom dancers Fanchon and Marco. She entered films initially as a riding double and extra, graduating to leads with Paramount, RKO and Republic. She retired to raise a family in the ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed