John Carmack was born on August 20, 1970 in Roeland Park, Kansas, USA as John D. Carmack II. He is known for his work on Return to Castle Wolfenstein (2001), Half-Life (1998) and Doom 3: BFG Edition (2012). He has been married to Katherine Anna Kang since January 1, 2000. They have two children. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in July

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 132 people
created 09 Feb 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 1501 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Carmack's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Half-Life Miscellaneous Crew
(1998)
Doom 3: BFG Edition Miscellaneous Crew
(2012)
Doom 64 Miscellaneous Crew
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (23 credits)
 2012 Doom 3: BFG Edition (Video Game) (technical director)
 2011 Rage (Video Game) (chief technical officer)
 2009 Doom II RPG (Video Game) (programmer)
 2007 Enemy Territory: Quake Wars (Video Game) (programmer)
 2005 Quake 4 (Video Game) (engine programmer: id Tech 4 - uncredited)
 2004 Doom 3 (Video Game) (programmer) / (technical director)
 2001 Commander Keen (Video Game) (programmer)
 1999 Quake III: Arena (Video Game) (lead programmer)
 1998 Half-Life (Video Game) (engine programmer: Quake engine) / (engine tools programmer: Quake engine)
 1997 Quake II (Video Game) (lead programmer)
 1997 Doom 64 (Video Game) (programmer)
 1996 Chex Quest (Video Game) (engine programmer: Doom engine)
 1996 Quake (Video Game) (lead programmer)
 1996 Final Doom (Video Game) (programmer)
 1995 Hexen (Video Game) (programmer: 3D engine)
 1994 Heretic (Video Game) (programmer: 3-D engine) / (set engineer)
 1994 Doom II: Hell on Earth (Video Game) (lead programmer)
 1993 Doom (Video Game) (programmer)
 1992 Spear of Destiny (Video Game) (software engineer)
 1992 Wolfenstein 3D (Video Game) (programmer)
 1991 Aliens Ate My Baby Sitter! (Video Game) (software engineer)
 1991 'Goodbye, Galaxy!' Episode IV: Secret of the Oracle (Video Game) (programming team)
 1991 'Goodbye, Galaxy!' Episode V: The Armageddon Machine (Video Game) (programming team)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-founder, owner and lead programmer of id Software.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Like most things, it is difficult to come up with a single weighted sum of the value of a programmer. I prefer to evaluate multiple axis independently. Programming is really just the mundane aspect of expressing a solution to a problem. There are talents that are specifically related to actually coding, but the real issue is being able to grasp problems and devise solutions that are detailed ... See more »

Trivia:

Lives in Mesquite, Texas with his wife, Anna Kang (ex-director of id Software [us]). See more »

Nickname:

Jondi

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed