STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,243 this week

Mary Carlisle (1914–2018)


She was the standard prototype of the porcelain-pretty collegiate and starry-eyed romantic interest in a host of Depression-era films and although her name may not ring a bell to most, Mary Carlisle enjoyed a fairly solid decade in the cinematic limelight. The Boston-born, blue-eyed blonde was brought to Hollywood in 1916, at age 4, by her mother ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

College Humor
Thu, Nov 15 8:00 PM EST on TCM (276)
Kind Lady
Thu, Nov 15 9:30 PM EST on TCM (276)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 322 images
updated 2 days ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 21 May 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 12 Sep 2016
 
a list of 318 people
created 07 Mar 2015
 
a list of 107 people
created 01 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Carlisle's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Tip-Off Girls Marjorie Rogers
(1938)
This Side of Heaven Peggy Turner
(1934)
Dead Men Walk Gayle Clayton
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (65 credits)
 1943 Dead Men Walk
Gayle Clayton
 1942 Baby Face Morgan
Virginia Clark
 1942 Torpedo Boat
Jane Townsend
 1941 Rags to Riches
Carol Patrick
 1940 Dance, Girl, Dance
Sally
 1939 Rovin' Tumbleweeds
Mary Ford
 1939 Call a Messenger
Marge Hogan
 1939 Beware Spooks!
Betty Lou Winters Gifford
 1939 Hawaiian Nights
Millie
 1939 Inside Information
Crystal
 1939 Fighting Thoroughbreds
Marian
 1938 Say It in French
Phyllis Carrington
 1938 Illegal Traffic
Carol Butler
 1938 Touchdown, Army
Toni Denby
 1938 Hunted Men
Jane Harris
 1938 Doctor Rhythm
Judy Marlowe
 1938 Tip-Off Girls
Marjorie Rogers
 1937 Hold 'Em Navy
Judy Holland
 1937 Double or Nothing
Vicki Clark
 1937 Hotel Haywire
Phyllis
 1936 Lady Be Careful
Billie 'Stonewall' Jackson
 1936 Love in Exile
Emily Stewart
 1935 Kind Lady
Phyllis
 1935 Super-Speed
Nan Gale
 1935 It's in the Air
Grace Gridley
 1935 The Old Homestead
Nancy Abbott
 1935 Champagne for Breakfast
Edie Morton
 1935 One Frightened Night
Doris Waverly
 1935 The Great Hotel Murder
Olive Temple
 1935 Grand Old Girl
Gerry Killaine
 1934 Girl O' My Dreams
Gwen
 1934 Kentucky Kernels
Gloria
 1934 That's Gratitude
Dora Maxwell
 1934 Million Dollar Ransom
Francesca Shelton
 1934 Handy Andy
Janice Yates
 1934 Murder in the Private Car
Ruth Raymond
 1934 Once to Every Woman
Doris Andros
 1934 This Side of Heaven
Peggy Turner
 1934 Palooka
Anne Howe
 1933 Should Ladies Behave
Leone Merrick
 1933 East of Fifth Avenue
Edna Howard
 1933 Saturday's Millions
Thelma Springer
 1933 Ladies Must Love
Sally Lou Cateret
 1933 College Humor
Barbara Shirrel
 1933 Men Must Fight
Evelyn
 1932 Her Mad Night
Constance 'Connie' Kennedy
 1932 Smilin' Through
Young Party Guest (uncredited)
 1932 Down to Earth
Jackie Harper
 1932 Ship A Hooey! (Short)
 1932 Now's the Time (Short)
 1932 Night Court
Elizabeth Osgood
 1932/I Grand Hotel
Mrs. Hoffman - Young Honeymooner (uncredited)
 1932 Hotel Continental
Alicia
 1932 This Reckless Age
Cassandra Phelps
 1931 The Great Lover
Blonde Autograph Seeker (uncredited)
 1931 The Secret 6
Girl (uncredited)
 1930 The Devil's Cabaret (Short)
Impy (uncredited)
 1930 Passion Flower
Blonde Party Guest (uncredited)
 1930 Remote Control
Young Blonde Violinist (uncredited)
 1930 Madam Satan
Little Bo Peep (uncredited)
 1930 Children of Pleasure
Secretary (uncredited)
 1930 Montana Moon
Party Girl (uncredited)
 1930 The Girl Said No
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1923 Long Live the King
Minor role (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 17 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mary Carlyle

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her only child, son James Edward Blakeley III was born on June 15, 1944 in Los Angeles. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed