Catherine Carlen


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,704 this week
Demo Reel
4:48 | Demo Reel
Catherine Carlen was born in Cookeville, Tennessee. From her beginnings, she always dreamed of acting, and moved to New York City in the 1980s, after attending The University Of South Florida in Tampa, to start her acting career. She studied with Uta Hagen for years and Stella Adler and Susan Batson. She is a lifetime member of The Actors Studio, ... See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5540 people
created 14 Feb 2016
 
a list of 6 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 40 images
created 22 Jul 2019
 
a list of 600 people
created 26 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catherine Carlen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Mack & Rita Grammie Martin
(2022)
Doom Patrol Dr. Harrison
(2020-2021)
(2022)
Sharp Objects Deeanna
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 2022 A Way Home (Short) (pre-production)
News Lady
 2022 Like It Was Yesterday (TV Series) (pre-production)
Libby
- Gabe (2022) ... Libby
 2022 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Gladys
- Episode #2.7 (2022) ... Gladys
 2022 Platonic (TV Series)
Marla
- Episode #1.6 (2022) ... Marla
 2022 Mack & Rita
Grammie Martin
 2022 The Thing About Pam (TV Mini Series)
Bonnie
- She's a Loving Daughter (2022) ... Bonnie
- She's a Helper (2022) ... Bonnie
- She's a Good Friend (2022) ... Bonnie
 2020-2021 Doom Patrol (TV Series)
Dr. Harrison
- Amends Patrol (2021) ... Dr. Harrison
- Subconscious Patrol (2021) ... Dr. Harrison (voice)
- Bird Patrol (2021) ... Dr. Harrison
- 1917 Patrol (2021) ... Dr. Harrison
- Dada Patrol (2021) ... Dr. Harrison
 2021 Grave Intentions
Eileen (segment "The Bridge Partner")
 2021 Bad Vibes (Podcast Series)
Denise
- After The Beep (2021) ... Denise
 2020 Dirty John (TV Series)
Celia
- The Shillelagh (2020) ... Celia
 2020 Smartphone Theatre (TV Series)
Sylvia Morris
- Air Born (2020) ... Sylvia Morris
 2020 Who Wants Me Dead?
Ms. Hanson
 2020 Like a Boss
Aunt Margo
 2018 Now We're Talking (TV Series)
Candy
- Episode #2.5 (2018) ... Candy
- Episode #2.1 (2018) ... Candy
- Episode #2.7 (2018) ... Candy
 2018/VI Sanctuary (Short)
Dani
 2018/I Trial by Fire
Abigail
 2018 Sharp Objects (TV Mini Series)
Deeanna
- Milk (2018) ... Deeanna
- Closer (2018) ... Deeanna
- Ripe (2018) ... Deeanna
- Dirt (2018) ... Deeanna
- Vanish (2018) ... Deeanna
 2017 Hollywood (Short)
The Doctor
 2016-2017 37 Problems (TV Series)
Diane
- Reality Check (2017) ... Diane
- Land of the Dead (2016) ... Diane
 2016 NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series)
Diane
- Black Market (2016) ... Diane
 2016 One Mississippi (TV Series)
Kris
 2016 Unwanted Guest (TV Movie)
Ellie
 2016 Greenleaf (TV Series)
Pat Phillips
- Men Like Trees Walking (2016) ... Pat Phillips
 2016 Scandal (TV Series)
Governor Kelly Rauch
- That's My Girl (2016) ... Governor Kelly Rauch
 2016 Dating Daisy
Donna
 2016 Recovery Road (TV Series)
- Surrender (2016)
 2015 Becca & Molly (Short)
Joan
 2015 90 Minutes in Heaven
Eva's Mom
 2015/XX The Gift (Short)
Wife
 2015 Rivers 9
Cynthia
 2015 Weird Loners (TV Mini Series)
Rachel
- Weird Knight (2015) ... Rachel
 2015 The Automatic Hate
Sarah / Josh's wife
 2015 The Bridge Partner (Short)
Eileen
 2014 How to Get Away with Murder (TV Series)
Judge Emily Hargrove
- He Has a Wife (2014) ... Judge Emily Hargrove
 2013 Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV Series)
Andrea
- Thanksgiving (2013) ... Andrea
 2013 Fallout: Red Star (TV Series)
Lilly
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... Lilly
 2013 The Mindy Project (TV Series)
Old Inmate
- My Cool Christian Boyfriend (2013) ... Old Inmate
 2013 L.A. Superheroes
Angie
 2012 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
Agnes
- Episode #1.9942 (2012) ... Agnes
 2012 90210 (TV Series)
Sister Mary-Catherine
- 'Tis Pity (2012) ... Sister Mary-Catherine
 2012/I My Mother (Short)
Leann
 2011 Shorty & Morty (Short)
Kate / Homeless Woman
 2011 Desperate Housewives (TV Series)
Bess
- Assassins (2011) ... Bess
 2010 A Late Christmas (Short)
Marian Anderson
 2010 The Great Intervention
Dr. Amber Thorne LCSW
 2010 The Perfect Gentleman (Short)
Evelyn
 2003 Passions (TV Series)
Nurse
- Episode #1.924 (2003) ... Nurse
 1992 In Sickness and in Health (TV Movie)
Woman Friend #1
 1991 They Came from Outer Space (TV Series)
Mimi
- High Five (1991) ... Mimi
 1990 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Tallulah
- Episode #1.6264 (1990) ... Tallulah
- Episode #1.6253 (1990) ... Tallulah
- Episode #1.6247 (1990) ... Tallulah
- Episode #1.6212 (1990) ... Tallulah
 1990 Sunset Beat (TV Series)
Guest star
- One Down, Four Up (1990) ... Guest star
 1989 Married... with Children (TV Series)
Vicky
 1988 Night Court (TV Series)
Dolly
- Heart of Stone (1988) ... Dolly
 1985 Crossover Dreams
Photographer (uncredited)
 1981 Nighthawks
Disco Dancer (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Roger 'Biff' Johnson Jr.  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It is never too Late.

Trivia:

Teaches acting at The Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Nickname:

Cathy

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed